Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows(TM) Messaging Subsystem Spooler has encountered a problems and needs to close.

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In accessing Microsoft Outlook 2000 when I click Inbox, try to reply to an email, or click on Help (to repair Outlook), I get this message:  Microsoft Windows(TM) Messaging Subsystem Spooler has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

My workstation is XP Pro, and am on a network with Small Business Exchange Server and Windows Server 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:GayleSmith
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hyper73212
hyper73212 earned 300 total points
ID: 18868592
I encountered this error when I had attached a large file without an extension and tried to send it via Outlook.

This is how I fixed it on an XP machine:

1) Set up new profile.
Start
Settings
Control Panel
User Accounts
Create a New Account
Entered a Name
Next
Create Account

2) Restart Computer and select the New Account when prompted.

3) Open Outlook.

4) Delete the messages that are there.

5) Restart your computer and select your Previous Account.

Hopefully, this will remove your error
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 1200 total points
ID: 18868920
Not sure I follow what the previous poster was aiming at with their solution.
What I would like to see would be for you to have someone else log onto the PC as themselves and for them to create a MAPI profile in Outlook. If that works ok (send, receive, reply etc.) you can then go back to your own login and delete your own MAPI profile. You have just proved that the Outlook installation is not broken. If the other person has problems in Outlook you are probably into a reinstallation job. Recreate it and test.

Check Outlook Web Access (http://servername/exchange) and make sure that everything is OK, you can send, receive and reply etc. That just makes sure that there is nothing nasty in the mailbox as the other poster suggests.
0