Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining domain maintain settings

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need to join a couple computers to an SBS domain. Last time I tried this the user's settings were not imported.

Is there any way to ensure that all the user's existing docs/settings are maintained when joining the domain using the wizard?
0
Comment
Question by:OZSJ
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18868279
Run the wizard.
From the client computer type the following in the browser:
http://SBSserver/connectcomputer
Then chose the profile you want to use.
Vico1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18868281
Of Course SBS Beeing the Name of your SBS Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18868333
hmm, SBS states that it cannot migrate user settings that are private. However, I look in sharing and security properties for this user and the user settings are not private.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18868365
You can set up roaming profiles to this easily. However i'd suggest not to keep using them.
If it's only a couple of computers you can use the "Files and Setting transfer wizard at thelocal machine.
The use of roaming profiles is explained here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/solutionaccelerators/smbiz/sitsol/SBServcs_15.mspx?mfr=true
Hope that helps
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18868424
worked like a charm. Everything except skype password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18868779
is nat enough
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSJ
ID: 18868780
sorry, disregard last post please. :)
0