Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete All Records From SQL server table in ASP

Posted on 2007-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way i can delete all the records in a table without doing a loop, ie:

RS.Open
Do While Not RS.EOF
   RS.Delete
RS.MoveNext
Loop
RS.Close.

I am using ASP and SQL server 2000.  In SQL query view i would just typeL

DELETE FROM tblAnalytics

and this would clear out the whole table, can this be done in ASP?

Thanks,
Carl
0
Comment
Question by:net-workx
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 18868341
>>and this would clear out the whole table, can this be done in ASP?<<
Sure.

Dim cn
Set cn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
With cn
        .ConnectionSting = "Your connection string goes here"
        .open
        .Execute "DELETE tblAnalytics"
        .Close
End With
Set  cn = Nothing
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18868343
Alternatively if there are no foreign keys on the table you can do:
TRUNCATE TABLE tblAnalytics

Instead of:
DELETE tblAnalytics
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18868432
also, and this is faster,

Dim cn
Set cn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
With cn
        .ConnectionSting = "Your connection string goes here"
        .open
        .Execute "TRUNCATE tblAnalytics"
        .Close
End With
Set  cn = Nothing

TRUNCATE does NOT create TransLog entries, where DELETE does.

AW
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18868441
Arthur:

The command is:
TRUNCATE TABLE tblAnalytics

And I already metioned that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18868444
Sorry, I missed your comment.

AW
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chiragkhabaria
ID: 18868996
Just for the knowledge, Truncate do create the log  the Minimal log entries

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/faq/sqlviewfaq.aspx?topicid=1&faqid=4
0
 

Author Comment

by:net-workx
ID: 18869209
ok because i have a set connection string of:

<%
DSN = "Driver={SQL Server};Server=ServerName;Database=DB;Uid=UN;Pwd=PW;Network=DBMSS0CN"
Set Connection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Connection.Open(DSN)
%>


i changed the script to:

<%
Connection.CommandTimeout = 30000
Server.ScriptTimeOut = 30000

With Connection
      .Execute "DELETE tblAnalytics"
End With

Connection.Close
Set Connection = Nothing

Response.Redirect "/admin/page.asp?PageID=Resets&MessageID=7"
%>

I had to set the script timeout quite high at is was deleting +50,000 records (sometimes more - sometimes less)

As always if anyone knows a better way to do this then please let me know.

Thanks,
Carl
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18871003
>>As always if anyone knows a better way to do this then please let me know.<<
If you can use TRUNCATE TABLE you will find it a lot faster.
0