Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy tables between servers

Posted on 2007-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can we copy a table from one server to another?
 
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:epmo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18868362
You can either link the servers together or use OPENROWSET or OPENDATASOURCE or using DTS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 18868374
do you have a sample of OPENROWSET or OPENDATASOURCE ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18868406
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 18868409
Oops I see you are using SQL Server 2005, so it should be:

OPENROWSET
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190312.aspx

OPENDATASOURCE
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179856.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MOA81
ID: 18869109
Use the Data Export/Import wizard:

Right click on the destination database choose "All Tasks"
then choose "Import data" at this point a wizard screen will pop up
screen 1: click next
screen 2:choose the data source, database and click next
screen 3:choose destination which and click next
screen 4: choose the first option "Copy table(s) and view(s) from the source database"
screen 5: choose the tables that you want to copy
screen 6: click next to finish the wizard and you are done

Note: if you want to save this as a DTS package
in the last screen choose save as DTS package
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 18873644
Interesting we do not have "Import data" under Task. SQL server studio express 2005
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MOA81
MOA81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18874339
SQL Server Studio express 2005 is a small engine not all features are there

or

either no sufficient rights has been given to you
0