Solved

server based antivirus

Posted on 2007-04-06
10
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i'm looking for an article or soemthign reviewing the different server based AV products out there...

have a bunch of webservers that I want to install AV on... i guess i'll need some centralised sort of management thing as well...

recommendations on products?  or is there a review of different products from a reputable magazine?

all machines are win2k3
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 85 total points
ID: 18868495
kenshaw,

I like Trend Micro for server products. Blatantly refuse to use Symantec on a server as i hate their products, McAfee isnt bad either. All of these have centralised management console and in reality where feasible you should run a different AV on your servers to your clients. AVG seems to be up and coming as well though i havent used

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stafi
stafi earned 83 total points
ID: 18868597
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 83 total points
ID: 18869088
Take a look at:

http://www.eset.com/download/whitepapers/AV-Comparatives-2006-Summary.pdf

http://www.eset.com/products/windows.php (also for windows servers)

    Antivirus MONitor (AMON)
    An on-access (memory-resident) scanner, which automatically scans files before they're accessed.


    NOD32
    An on-demand scanner, which can be run manually on specific files or disk segments. It can also be scheduled to run during off-peak times.


    Internet MONitor (IMON)
    A memory-resident scanner that runs on the Winsock level to prevent infected files from reaching the computer's disks. It scans internet web-browsing traffic (HTTP) and incoming email via the POP3 protocol.

    Email MONitor (EMON)
    An auxilary module for scanning incoming/outgoing emails via the MAPI interface, such as Microsoft Outlook and Microsoft Exchange.


    Document MONitor (DMON)
    Utilizes the proprietary Microsoft API for scanning Microsoft Office documents (including Internet Explorer).


Tolomir
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18869343
hmmm run away from Sophod...I hear the latest one is a re write but the old ones were terrible
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 83 total points
ID: 18873868
Trend Micro is a good bet so does AVG. Currently most of the top names in AV has a central console to deploy and manage AV clients so no worries there. Your major concern should be the turn around time and support that you would be getting in times of crisis. TM has a nifty feature to disable access to the network if a particular AV client is out of date for a number of patch. So until it is up to speed and scanned, you can rest assured its safe.

The other factor that you might want to consider is the scanning resourse that is being utilized. Some AV will sap all available memory to scan for virus rendering the unit unable to work with. Do some reading and testing to help you make the final decision.

If you are paranoid, then by all means install 2 compatible AV's. 1 well known AV and the other not so well known. You'll be surprised that some virus are slipping through the major AV companies but are caught by the lower top10 AV's.

Trial and error is your friend here, else you can ask for a demo from dealers if you are gonna be buying in quantities with support given.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cherukuri30
Cherukuri30 earned 83 total points
ID: 18874561
I am using eScan Coporate so far i found it very efficient and centrally manageble with the facility of remote installation in the clients and content filtering and many more excellent features. Download the fully functional evaluation copy and try it http://www.mwti.net/download/escan/es2k3e/cwn2k3e.exe

if you want to read about it further, visit http://www.mwti.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 18874568
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 83 total points
ID: 18875220
You can also check this Quickheal Antivirus server edition :-

http://www.quickheal.com


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526445
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0