Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel active monitor error message.

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Not too long ago, I replaced fans in my computer because they weren't working properly.  Now I am getting the following message with beeps.  What should I do?
 
Intel Active Monitor
System Alert
A fan in your system has slowed or stopped
 
The fans are still working, and seem to working fine.  The heat seems to be normal.  It comes on at all hours of the night and beeps at me.
0
Comment
Question by:uruguay96
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18868503
If you had 3-wire fans and replaced them with 2-wire ones, they won't report their fan speed, so your motherboard may think they're not spinning.  If this is the case, you should disable the alarm.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18868505
What kind of fans did you replace them with. Are they plugged into the motherboard fan connectors or directly into the power supply.
The Intel monitor uses the motherboard connections to monitor fan RPM. The plugs on the type of fan used for this are 3wire and have a specific connector for each fan marked on the motherboard. CPU , and SYSTEM.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18868508
If you have the proper fans installed then you should check the alarm settings for the fan RPM or the temp settings in the Intel active monitor software.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:uruguay96
ID: 18874253
How do I disable the alarm?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 18875051
First you need to tell us if the proper fans have been installed,(3wire)
Then ensure they are plugged into the proper motherboard connections(CPU fan to CPU motherboard fan connector, etc)
If all these criteria are proper, then reinstall the Intel Active monitor software.
If you are still getting alarms, then Click the OPTIONS button and disable  ACTIVE ALERTING
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cksenter
ID: 18879026
Hey uruguay96,

I bought one of those fans with the temperature sensor on it so it slows down or speeds up on it's own depending on the temp... Ever since then intel active monitor is constantly popping up telling me that a fan has slowed or stopped, I assume that it's because the fan is actually slowing itself down when it's cool, because it only pops up constantly on days when it's cold, or after I first turn on the pc before it warms up...  If you bought one of these fans I can confirm my suspicion.  By the way, my problem is I don't want to turn off active monitor, because I do want it to tell me if the system overheats, but it would be awesome if I could either turn off just the monitor for the fan or set the threshold like you can with the cpu temp...  The fan that's running slow is only running at 650 rpms right now (was 450ish when I first turned on the PC a minute ago and got the warning for the billionth time and decided to look it up)...
0