Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free disk space incorrect

Posted on 2007-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am using Delphi 3 and am having trouble determining the amount of free disk space on my 40gb hard drive's drive letter C.  I am using the following code...

var
  freeSpace : Double;
  s: Char;
begin
  // Drive letter
  s := 'C';
  freeSpace  := DiskFree(Ord(s) - 64);

Unfortunately freeSpace comes back as 1,687,274,496  when in fact the correct free disk space, according to a command prompt DIR  is...

 86 Dir(s)  10,278,877,696 bytes free

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?



0
Comment
Question by:Kapusta
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TName earned 100 total points
ID: 18868694

>I am using Delphi 3

In D3 DiskFree() apparently returns an Integer, so your (too large) value will wrap...
(to make sure: Have you control-clicked on the function name (DiskFree) to see the return data type?)

See also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_10054667.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_10170937.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_10302824.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xr1140
xr1140 earned 100 total points
ID: 18869323

The DiskSize and DiskFree properties returns incorrect values for volumes that are larger than 2 gigabytes  because Delphi 2 and 3 don't support 64-bit integer operations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kapusta
ID: 18869805
Unfortunately there is no solution for Delphi3.  I will just have to give up.  The other 'See also' links do not provide any workable solution for D3.  The one solution found in Q_10302824 is not a solution since it is not possible to use the value with other standard D3 data types in math operations.
0