?
Solved

NTFS permissions

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are currently using Excel spreadsheets for our timesheets, and I need some help with NTFS permissions.  If I do not give our users the right to delete files in their timesheet folder, then Excel temporary files pile up in the folder that contains their timesheet.  I do not want them to be able to delete their timesheets, but I do not want to be clearing out all of the built up temporary files from each time they open their timesheet.  Any suggestions on how I might tackle this one with advanced NTFS permissions or some other method?
0
Comment
Question by:mauisun
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18868517
I would hit it from a system standpoint...let the System account do your cleanup...

From a command prompt,
schtasks /create /ru system /sc daily /st 15:00:00 /tn ExcelCleanup /tr "cmd /c del c:\Data\*.tmp"

Changing the path and file name specification as necessary...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauisun
ID: 18868531
Thanks for an amazingly quick reply!  That certainly sounds like the right way to handle it.  So, can I assume that there is no way around this one by just altering advanced NTFS permissions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauisun
ID: 18868566
I tried your scheduled task example and it worked perfectly.  Can this task be made to delete all temporary files within subfolders since each user has their own subfolder within a common timesheet folder, or do I need to create an individual task for each user folder?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18869063
Of cause you could delete all files and subfolders then it would be something like:

RD C:\BLAH /S /Q

but keep in mind that open excel sheets also got some temp files, so I suggest you delete just files that are older then e.g. 7 days.

Take this script instead:

http://www.databasejournal.com/img/deloldfiles.vbs_

summed up it would be: (resusing sirbounty's good suggestion)

schtasks /create /ru system /sc daily /st 15:00:00 /tn ExcelCleanup /tr "cscript deloldfiles.vbs c:\dba\log 7"

deloldfiles.vbs is able to scan and delete in subfolders.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18869466
Sure, that could work - I was under the impression this would be run after-hours...
If that's the case, just drop a /s on the end of the prior command:

schtasks /create /ru system /sc daily /st 15:00:00 /tn ExcelCleanup /tr "cmd /c del c:\Data\*.tmp /s"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauisun
ID: 18870119
Thanks, sirbounty!  That is the exact solution that I needed.  It works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18870468
Glad I could help.  Thanx for the grade! :^)
0