[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Microsoft Hotfix for Internet Explorer Bug

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have the exact problem that's described in the following Microsoft Support Article (FIX: Error message when you try to run a Web application that uses the window.external property in Internet Explorer 7: "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close")

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931324/en-us

Unfortunately the good folks at Micro$oft want you to call to get the hotfix.  As I'm not particularly interested in paying $59.00 for a support call, can somebody assist in locating the hotfix online?  
0
Comment
Question by:markbyrn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 18868878
>> As I'm not particularly interested in paying $59.00 for a support call

Ive Never been charged for a hotfix from Microsoft  - And Ive rang them thousands of times, ring them, explain the problem, they will send you the file in a password protected zip file and email you the password, job done - the cost of a phone call.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TelnetServices
TelnetServices earned 400 total points
ID: 18869057
I concurr... by MS's own admission - they do  not charge for hotfixes that will solve a problem with their software.  They will only try to charge if you try and ask other unrelated questions in the same call.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
ID: 18869605
Pete, thanks for the advice - do you have the phone number that you've used to get the hotfixes?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18869698
it differs depending on what country you are in here in the UK its 0870 60 10 100 click the link you posted above for your local number :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
ID: 18869751
Thanks much!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18869768
No Probs - ThanQ
0