Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 OWA Client-Side Errors

Posted on 2007-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I throught I had this problem fixed but it keeps returning.

I am getting some odd behavior from OWA running on SBS 2003. When I run OWA in IE on the server it runs beautifully...no problems at all. When I run it from a local client machine however, I can access it fine and log in fine. The basic client works okay, but the Premium client has some odd behavior. There is no preview pane, and clicking on any of the folders or buttons results in nothing but client-side script errors.

On the advice of another thread discussing similar problems, I forced the recreation of all of the OWA virtual directories in order to reset the permissions correctly. This seems to fix the problem, but then OWA uses basic authentication instead of SSL. When I re-run the CEICW to generate a new certificate it puts me back to square, with the OWA errors.

I'm really pulling my hair out on this one. I feel like I'm running in circles. My gut tells me the problem is rooted somewhere in IIS with permissions, because in a seperate but equally unresolvable issue, my SharePoint http://companyweb site is not working either. RWW however works fine.

I am slowly finding out that just about everything I learned in studying for my MCSE can be thrown out the window (no pun intended) with SBS because of the way it works with wizards and self-management. At this point I almost want to scrap the installation and start over, but I can't because our mission-critial company DB is running on SQL Server on the same box.

Any help you all can provide is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyleff
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18868835
Can you please post Ipconfig/all of server and one workstation.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18869329
This problem is generally corrected by the patch found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831464.  If you had previously installed that patch but then upgraded the server to SP1, the patch has probably broken and would need to be reinstalled.

I usually use the phrase "leave it at the door" when referring to previous MCSE knowledge if you're going to manage an SBS.  (also see my blog post regarding this: http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!158.entry).  So at least you're starting to get the idea!  :-)

Regarding the Companyweb... what is the error you're getting?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18869333
Nevermind about the companyweb question... I see you have another thread opened for that, I'll post there.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0