?
Solved

Windows XP on secondary drive crashes in conjunction with Vista on primary drive

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
HP Computer with a 300 gig drive operating Windows Vista Premium.  I added a secondary boot drive with Windows XP Pro installed.  When I boot on the original drive, I can see the contents of the secondary drive and all operates normally.  However, when I switch to boot on the secondary drive, Windows XP begins to initiate, then crashes, re-starts, begins to initiate Windows XP, then crashes.  I can see a blue screen with text as it crashes, but it is not visible enough to descern what message it carries.

What causes the crash?  How can I configure this machine to enable me to carry two drives, one operating on Windows XP and the other on Vista, enabling me to pick between the operating systems for various reasons... the least of which is not to use Vista till the bugs are ironed out??
0
Comment
Question by:amakaram
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18868907
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18868995
Did you install Vista first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakaram
ID: 18872624
There seems to be some confusion.  I don't want a dual boot from a single drive.  I want to use a "two boot drive" configuration and be able to run Windows XP Pro from my Primary Drive and leave Vista Premium installed on what I will identify as a secondary drive.

The main machine drive is now Vista Premium.  I have added a working Windows XP Pro drive from another computer.  I can switch back and forth using Bios settings in order to boot from each drive as required.  However, when made primary, the Vista drive boots correctly (and can read the contents of the XP drive as secondary), but when I boot from the XP drive as Primary, it starts to initiate Windows XP, but crashes with a message screen that I am unable to read.

I have since removed the Vista drive and attempted to boot from the lone XP drive (a working drive in other machines) but it still crashes when set up as a lone master.  I have run the Windows repair on it and it still crashes.  Can you  not remove a drive installation from one machine and expect it to boot properly from another??? Do I have to do a complete re-install to accomplish this?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 18872906
Yes that should be possible, since they are separate drives. there must be a problem with xp drive MBR.
Just for accuracy. when switching drives from the bios are you also moving the drive jumper and ide position?
Was the xp drive installed on this machine? I dont believe you can take a master c drive ( windowsxp) and boot off it in different computer than the one it was installed on.
the mainboard will not match COA   that would explain why it can be seen okay as  slaved hdd.
If this hdd is from another computer then yes, set it as master and perform a clean install including delete the partition and start again.





0
 

Expert Comment

by:nagarajnoolvi
ID: 18874279
I think here  problem wtih the HAL( Hardware Abstration Layer, which deals with the Hardware compatability for the Windows OS), which is differing from the OS installed system and present system where you are using the OS.  Make shore that both system hardwares are same to be continue to use  the same OS on any other system.  If the hardware is different then there is no chance you cant use that OS for anyother systems, Insted you have to reinstall a clean OS on that HDD for that perticular system.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18874305
nagarajnoolvi any new ideas its just that my comments have alreday stated this and you simply repeated it, we need new ideas new suggestions my friend, sorry dont mean to sound off.
Cheers Merete

0