Solved

Is there a work around or something available for us that use Visual Basic 2005 Express Edition?

Posted on 2007-04-06
10
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there a work around or something available for us that use Visual Basic 2005 Express Edition?

I am wanting to be able to print a report from the Data gathered by my applications ...  I'm kind if at that place that with some of my applications they really dont have real worth without having some method of printing out a report.

The way I see it, in order for this to really pay off, meaning, all  the effort in learning vb2005 express edition we should have the means to create reports ....  unless I have misunderstood how , I havent been able to get Crystal Reports to work with it .....
So what does that leave me?  Are there any 3rd Party reporting softwares that will work with VIsual Basic 2005 Express edition?
Or are there any work arounds, anyway I can create reports?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:vbMarkO
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 18868718
Because VB 2005 Express Edition is free, it is limited in some functionality. I believe you cannot use VB 2005 EE and Crystal Reports.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18869187
What version and edition of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18869199
I don't find any reference to Visual Basic Express on the Crystal site

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18869208
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18869222
From this link I suspect the answer is no.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/b4z62wxz(VS.80).aspx

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18869382
Hi Mark;

According to Microsoft the Express edition doest not come with Crystal Reports or any other reporting package. Check out the link below and look across the Feature Reporting and you will see that Crystal Reports only comes with Professional Edition and the Team System.

     http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa700921.aspx

Fernando
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 18869902
In addition, one of the limitations of Express editions is that they don't support plugins...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 18870754
The entire purpose of *free* Express Edition was to be a LEARNING tool, and not to enable you to create truly production ready applications for *free*.  If Microsoft were to make all of the capabilities of VB.NET available and accessible in the *free* edition, why would anyone pay $$ for the other, more capable editions.  You seem to have learned how to create applications, using the *free* edition, so now, if your intent is to create usable applications which you might be able to sell to others, then it would seem to be the appropriate time to put up some $$, buy the Professional Edition (sice you would appear to want to be treated as a Professional), and move on.

Just my humble opinion.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18876067
Arthur_Wood I have moved on ...I now have vs2005 it has Crystal Reports and Report in it .....

Not to much instructions on how to use it unless you  use it with a Data base ... ... but I am endeavoring to learn it.  

I am accepting your answer but if I might could I ask a final question now that I have crystal reports?

I would like an example of how I might do this ...  My app is mainly textboxes where the user inputs data I was hoping to print the data contained in them directly to the report but I guess I would need a dataset ... I am a bit rusty on using dataset .....   is there an example I might could use to show how to code the textboxes to a dataset ......  
Mark....

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18876548
Herre is a walk through on using VS.Net with Crystal
http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf

Examples for VB.Net
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/vbnet_win_samples.exe.asp

You can create a report using formulas and change the formulas in the applicaiton using the values in the text boxes.  An example on dynamic formulas is included inthe link

mlmcc
0