Solved

Dell Inspiron 9300   REplaced hard drive and reinstalled Winxp but it didnt install my network drivers  Need help please

Posted on 2007-04-06
21
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Inspiron 9300  ....

I just replaced the Hard Drive and reinstalled windows xp ..... However, I noticed that when I did this re install it did not install my network drivers for my wireless ... in fact none of the network drivers are installed.

I was under the imporession that this CD that came with it was supposed to install everything!  I want to install my drivers but I am not sure how, can anyone help me?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:vbMarkO
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 18868926
normally, if the cd is a recovery cd, it contains all drivers .
to be sure : open device manager, and check what is installed, and what not.
you can then download all the drivers for your pc from the dell site :
http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=be&cs=bedhs1&l=nl&s=dhs&ServiceTag=&SystemID=INSPIRON%209300&os=WW1&osl=du&catid=&impid=
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18869525
Enter your service tag number which is on the laptop and it will take you to your drivers.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~ck=ln&lnki=0
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 18870967
A few Dell desktops I've done have more than 1 recovery disk. You should have another CD with all the drivers on it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 18876337
By looking at page http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&ServiceTag=&SystemID=INSPIRON%209300&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=  (i cincerily hope it is not a dinamic page and you can end up at the right place just by clicking on it, if not use sparkmaker's suggestion), it can be seen how many possible hardware variations there could be in one model. (May be its better if you input your service tag instead). But my point is that, the actual hardware sent, is not the same as the hardware supported by drivers on the CD that came with it  OR actual hardware in the computer is something different from what it is in list on the manufacturing site for that model.  (and yes, i've seen this happen).  In this case the only way to see what you got is to get UnknownDeviceIdentifier from http://www.zhangduo.com/udi.html, see what that thing lists under [unknown], and find drivers for those.  So if it says broadcome, then go to broadcome website and enter model number that the utility gives in broadcome's driver list to get drivers you need.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18877445
If you check this link for warranty http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/en/details?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs
When a service tag is put in, there are 2 tabs to click on. one for hardware configuration when the computer was purchased and nother for current hardware configuration. So there must be a scan done of the hardware when online.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18877543
Do you still have the original hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18878277
Yes but its been formatted thus all info is gone ... I think I know where you were going ... not a bad idea ...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18878588
Any chance that you did not erase the hidden partition? I think you should check again in cd, there should a folder that contains NIC driver (normally Drivers folder).

I also wonder that how comments from experts above helping out? all are very valid and right way to do ...

In case of dead NIC, you would try the link below to reset bios in key command, I had fixed the dead NIC on dell system long ago by using this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21797028.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18879306
Did you try the service tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18880304
Yes tried service tag but warranty is run out ....

I do think though I have stumbled onto a possible solution.  I found a recovery cd I can purchase for the inspiron 9300 that has all the drivers on it.

If I cant figure another way this might be the way to go.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 18880601
I refer to my first comment: in addition to the windows disk, you should have the driver disk and several other disks containing Sonic Solutions, Dell utilities etc.

I don't understand why you can't just download the drivers from the link nobus provided. I can download them and I don't even have a Dell, you certainly don 't need to be "In Warranty" to download them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18880970
In the service tag page look at the tabs above the info. There are 2 tabs with configuration info that will tell you what components are in the computer. Use the current system configuration tab to find out which card you have installed. Or just post the service tag here and we can look at it and find the proper driver for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18883876
Ok guys I want you to know I am trying here ... I did go to His first suggestion but its not like it gave one specific set of drivers ... it gives a whole list of drivers and I am not sure which ones match my system.

Here is my service tag ....       
JG8G071 .......  I tried seeing this specific tab you were talking about but didnt ... unless you were referring to the category filter  I did narrow that down to just Network drivers.  But then it gives a wide selection ..
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs
Is there a way to narrow it down from there   I am also going to list here exactly what I am seeing in the device manager ..

- ?Other Devices
      |-? Ehternet Controller
      |-? Multimedia Audio Controller
      |-? Network Controller
      |-? PCI Modem
      |-? Video Controller (VGA Compatible)

Note the above is what is showing with the big yellow question marks ....

Is there more specific info I can give you guys?  If so where do I get it?


Mark



0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18883983
You will need chipset driver first, to make sure system will function correctly. Then download following:
1. Intel Pro for network driver.
2. Audio Driver
3. PCI Modem
4. Video driver

You might need to download all because you dont know which is right one for your system since many drivers for single component. This is hard way, but seems you have to do that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 18884124
So service tag or model makes no difference in list of devices on dell's site.  It gives all posibilities.

Thats why i suggested to use  unkonw device identifier http://www.zhangduo.com/udi.htm, which tells exactly the specific manufacturer and model number of all devices.  If you run that utility and give us the manufacturer and model (for example Video-> Inel 8856 (just a random thing from my head)) of all devices listed in the output as [unkown] we can give you link to the best drivers for you hardware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18884494
What country did you buy this laptop in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18884938
I bought it from Dell  ... I'm in the US but I am not sure where or if Dell manufactures out side of our country.

Alexander  I am trying to go to the link you said to DL the software utility to run it but I keep getting an error with that link.  Could it possibly be at another link?

As soon as I have that I will go and get it to run it so we can find more specific information.


Mark
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 18885064
Perhaps some security against direct linking... Either try download the file directly http://www.zhangduo.com/UnknownDeviceIdentifier.exe or google for unknown device identifier and it will be first among search results
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18885978
I put the service tag in and it won't allow me to gret the configuration either.
Try this device identifying software. Its very informative.
http://www.gtopala.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18886668
No need anymore!  I opted to purchase the  Recovery CD I found online ... I Downloaded the iso and made the recovery cd  ... put it in and pointed to it for the drivers and everything has installed perfectly ... I am up and running ...

I am not sure who to award points to here ..... all seem to help point me toward a need for a recovery cd in one way or the other ...  I will take some time to review each response and determine which one most led me toward the recovery CD.
0