Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Utilities to Monitor and Diagnose LAN Issues

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What open source or free utilities can I use to monitor, discover, and diagnose LAN problems?  Latency is one area that I need to focus on.

LAN specs: ~50 client PCs, running mostly WinXP but a few OSX Macs, 6 servers Win2k/2003 mix with two XServes and one Irix box.


Thanks,

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:roberts0909
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18868850
One such utility is ethereal:

http://www.ethereal.com/

or nagios:

http://nagios.org/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18878565
Spiceworks is another:
http://www.spiceworks.com/
0