Solved

"Local Area Connection" won't stay disabled

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
478 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have a brand-new notebook with Windows XP MCE on it.  It has wireless and wired ethernet.  I'd like to disable the wired ethernet, and, indeed, Windows lets me disable it.

But...  If I reboot, or if I attach a plug-and-play device, the "Local Area Connection" magically re-enables itself!  How can I get "Local Area Connection" to STAY disabled?

I have disabled the actual Ethernet adapter in Device Manager too, but that enables itself as well.

This is insane!
0
Comment
Question by:tchris
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18868901
Try going into network connections and disabling it.. But with the nature of plug and play it will probably reappear.. This is a feature of the operating system.. 'cause you may at one time just want to use it.. so it makes it available for you... Try looking in the bios and see if you can disable it there.. if you can it will never reappear.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18869075
Yes - as ve3ofa says - disabling it in the bios setup is the best idea.

But - is it such a big deal that the connection re-enables itself? Why are you trying to disable it?

If we knew that - we may be able to come up with an alternative.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tchris
ID: 18869798
It's just an annoyance that the tray icon constantly pops up to tell me that a network cable is disconnected.  So, really, there are TWO bugs at work.

1.  The connection and/or network adapter won't stay disabled once it's(they're) disabled
2.  The "Notify me when this connection has limited or no connectivity" option is ignored.  (It's unchecked, but the notifications happen anyway.)

Disabling the Ethernet port in the BIOS is a viable workaround, but I'd like the Windows XP feature to work properly.  Is that too much to ask on a brand-new computer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18870135
Try:

Line 11
Enable/Disable Balloon Tips or >>Disable All<< (this one)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 250 total points
ID: 18870141
You could also have a look at

Line 392 - Enable/Disable - Network Connection
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Run this .vbs as a startup or login script - then the connection would be disabled automatically
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tchris
ID: 18885679
I'm accepting your solution, since that is a reasonable workaround.  However, it doesn't fix the root problem, so I'm giving a B rather than an A.

Thanks all for your help!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18888665
That's fine - no problem.

The only thing is, by definition - a "workaround" sometimes is the only "solution"!

;)
0