Solved

Can't find XP Drivers for Older Adapter

Posted on 2007-04-07
12
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to resurect an old Compaq 1245 with a neo Magic 2202vc Graphics adapter.  Originally it had 98...I updated to XP Pro and installed a 20 gig drive. One limiting factor is being stuck with 160 mb ram max. System works pretty fast and stable. Put in a dvd rom drive that was available for the 1245 and installed Cyberlink Power dvd. Now if I try to run a dvd it stumbles and hesitates badly. Have tried to  reduce resolution to minimum settings with a little success but still bad.When online to Drivers Guide and downloaded most recent drivers....when I try to install it error out with a message that these drivers won't work with XP OS. I am assumimg these are 98 drivers. I am told there are updates for XP and other generic drivers that will make this adapter workable but can't find anything.......I need suggestions and directions for generic up date to XP. There has to be a way to upgrade this thing to XPit is a common old system. I am willing to pay a resonable cost for the correct drivers....or even replace  the adapter if there is a compatible out there
0
Comment
Question by:rspalding
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18868884
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18870282
Check the chip number to make sure you are identifying the appropriate driver:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the first line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First port of call is the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18880242
From day one Software DVD Decoders (Player Programs) were limited to 500 MHz (and up) processors.

Before 500 MHz computers DVD Decoders were a HARDWARE devices.

You will need to find a PCMCIA or USB DVD Decoder card to get reasonable DVD playback with that system.

~ Like this one:
http://cgi.ebay.com/BRAND-NEW-KINGMAX-ZV-DVD-DECODER-WITH-DANGLE-ADEAL_W0QQitemZ6865482553

That's just an example:
I know that one is a good model but XP compatibility is a problem.
These (these type decoders) were obsolete before XP came out so no one made drivers that I know of.

There may be another brand/model that does have XP drivers.
This one doesn't.

Short of falling back to Win98 (which is no longer supported) you might have better luck with drivers using Windows 2000.
(It would be faster than XP on that thing as well.)

.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18880354
Some Laptops back in those days had optional add-in DVD Decoder cards.
[An internal optional circuit board.]
If yours does you need to find out what decoder chip is used and use that information as the basis for your drivers search.

- Or, the decoder was built into the mainboard/video board.
If that's how yours was done and your was origionally a CD drive then you probably don't have the decoder.

C-Cube was a popular manufacturer of decoder chips about then.
I can tell you the C-Cube ZiVA-DS chip is only supported up to Win98.
The C-Cube ZiVA-PC chip is supported in Win2000 but I dunno about XP.
[I am told the W2K driver works in XP but I haven't tried it myself.]

[ C-Cube was bought out around 2000-2001 by someone that didn't care to build drivers for older chips that they didn't make themselves. ]

These same chips -may- have ended up in some of those PCMCIA cards.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rspalding
ID: 18889666
So hows this work....this is an internal drive so how do you use the PCI card??  It looks like it has a dongal with a couple RCA jacks....does the system use the card internally to support the drive...........sorry for the stupid questions ....haven't used many PCI cards other than etherport and Firewire.

I appreciate all the info and will split up the points or add more when I close the question.....Experts Exchange ROCKS!!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18891026
PCMCIA to a Laptop is the same as PCI is to a Desktop.
- It's an add-in slot connected to the PCI BUS on the motherboard.

The dongle is for output to a TV set.

This is Gateways instructions for that card.
http://support.gateway.com/support/manlib/cmponts/CDDVD/8504040/04040.htm

I have since writting that seen something that said a company called Margi [www.margi.com] used to make one called "DVD-to-Go" that is W2k and XP compatible. (Read towards the bottom of the page.)
http://www.margi.com/support/dtg_download.htm

http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&cat=sup&cs=&k=DVD-to-go&qmp=12&p=1&subcat=ddc&rf=all&evl=&nk=f&sort=K&snpsd=A&nf=&dt=&navla=&fm=&ss=&ira=False&cp1=-1&cp2=-1&si=&spf=&ssysid=&ssysn=&stag=&~srd=False&~ck=anav

http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&cat=sup&cs=&k=DVD-to-go&qmp=12&p=1&subcat=dyd&rf=all&evl=&nk=f&sort=K&snpsd=A&nf=&dt=&navla=&fm=&ss=&ira=False&cp1=-1&cp2=-1&si=&spf=&ssysid=&ssysn=&stag=&~srd=False&~ck=anav

.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18891056
You dn't HAVE to output to a TV set.
You just can if you want to.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18891072
I also read somewhere that the Margi Drivers work with the Kingmax card.
Be advised. I can't confirm any of this..... LOL

.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18891307
http://search.ebay.com/dvd-to-go_W0QQfromZR40QQsatitleZdvdQ2dtoQ2dgo

Another bit to this. (Very important!)
One of the PCMCIA slots needs to be ZOOM VIDEO (or ZV) enabled to use these.
You will need to check your laptop's specs for that.
On most laptops about the vintage of yours one of the two PCMCIA slots is the ZV slot. You have to have the ZV slot AND put the card in that one. (I'm not sure but I think ZV is what sends the signal to the video card.)
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rspalding
ID: 18891416
Okkee Dokee...will give this thing a shot and report back.....maybe I should have just bought a cheap new laptop for the kid!!!  Trying to squeeze every cent out of the budget....cheapo!!!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 18894403
For I cheapie laptop that plays DVD's I've used Gateway Solo 9150 series.

The 9150's were available with a 14" or 15" screen, up tp 400 MHz P-2 CPU, and a C-Cube ZiVA-PC Hardware DVD decoder is built into the video card. (It was not an option on this model, they all have the decoder in there even if there is no DVD player installed. I have rebuilt 4 or 5 of this model. )
It uses an MMC-2 CPU module and it's fairly easy and not too expensive to upgrade to the 400 MHz CPU module if you get a slower CPU in one you buy.

I know it works (the DVD) in Windows 2000 and I've been told it works in XP also.
- Works fine with W2k and 384MB of RAM.
I bought one 2? years ago that had XP loaded but I wiped the drive and installed W2k without checking any DVD functions. (I didn't want XP so I didn't care.)
- I imagine XP would be Slooooooooooooow on one of those. I still use one with Win2000 on it for a portable 'library' of tech files and a portable DVD player.

Don't go looking at the Solo 9100's (which look almost identical but aren't even close to the 9150 internally.) The The 9100's came in seven varieties,, all use the MMC-1 CPU module,, only revision E-6 and up (those with the Trident Video Chip) supported DVD playback with the OPTIONAL add-in DVD decoder card (internal circuit board, not a PCMCIA card),,, and even then,, the decoder had the C-Cube ZiVA-DS chip which only works in Win98.
((Although the PCMCIA card solution would work with 9100's not having the add-in card because they do have the Zoom Video capabile PCMCIA slots.))
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rspalding
ID: 18997596
Still playing with this.....have patience
0