Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP driver for my Samsung TV (le32r41bd)

Posted on 2007-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
16,648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Where will i be able to download a driver for Windows XP for my Samsung TV (le32r41bd) so that i can use it with full resolution on my PC?
0
Comment
Question by:GordonMasson
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pkutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 18868869
Page 47 in this manual may have some info on how to setup your PC. I wasn't able to find an exact match for your the model TV you gave, however I suspect they are similar. Also there is usually a disc that comes with the TV that may have the driver on it. Also I currently have an Olevia LCD TV setup as a monitor on one machine that didn't require anything other than the default driver. I have on a Viewsonic on another that does seem to require a driver to get the correct resolution.
http://www.samsung.com/support/productsupport/download/FileView.aspx?cttfileid=477781&type=TV&typecode=200100&subtype=LCD+TV&subtypecode=200101&cmssubtypecode=&model=LE32R31S&filetype=UM&language=
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 18869488
What video card do you have. Make sure your video card can output the 1366 x 768 resolution that this TV runs at.
You may be able to use a software resolution program like powerstrip to get this resolution to work on your video card. http://entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 18924626
Thanks guys
0