Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Get MAC Address (PC is Shut-down) From Logs, Command Prompt ..anything

Posted on 2007-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Dear Experts,

I would need to wake a PC remotely using its Mac Address.

Problems:
1) I don't know the mac address
2) The PC is currently switched off
3) The PC, when on, has a Fixed IP address, so in the DHCP cache
    of the domain controller doesn't appear

What I have:
1) Access to a Windows 2003 domain controller
2) running MS-SQL, Exchange, DHCP, DNS, Active Directory and so on
3) I'm the administrator

normally and arp -a would do... but the PC is currently switched off...so i guess the only way to find
out is to query some logs...or look some properties in Active directory... but Couldn't find anything so far.

As said, the DHCP service would help as it gives the last assigned IP and MAC address...but the PC ha a fixed IP assigned...so no record in there..

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:dcrudo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pkutter earned 750 total points
ID: 18868880
If you know what port it's plugged into on a switch and you have managed switches you could show the mac table on the switch.

I realize this probably doesn't help you now, but in the future it may. I run OCS network inventory and it will show mac addresses of all machines that are being monitored as of last time the machine was queried (usually about a day).
http://ocsinventory.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcrudo
ID: 18869265
Hi...

thx...yes...maybe in the future would be a good idea ;)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 18869314
Hopefully this guy's utilities can help you out here:
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/WOL.asp

If you are running ISA Server though, you should find the MAC address in the outbound Internet access logs.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0