?
Solved

Configure two NIC cards running Windows XP

Posted on 2007-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
14,759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi to all Network Experts!

My problem is that i could not figure out how to configure my PC with an Internet connection and at the same time LAN connection.
--------
I have 2 NIC cards:
First card is onboard Ethernet Card. This card is used for my LAN Connection.

Second card is a Raltek NIC that i want to use for internet connection.

--------
IP for the 2 NIC Cards:
First Card (LAN Connection): 172.16.3.100 subnet: 255.255.255.0 gateway: 172.16.3.245

Second Card (for Internet): 192.168.1.102 subnet: 255.255.255.0 gateway: 192.168.1.1

--------
The internet modem/router is connected to a onboard NIC card .
--------

If I remove the gateway on local LAN IP then I am able to access the internet. But I cannot remove the gateway (192.168.1.1) as I have VPN network who uses the gateway 192.168.1.1
--------
Can anyone help me? please...
0
Comment
Question by:parshuramb
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 256 total points
ID: 18868888
Hello parshuramb,

Sharing an Internet Connection

To share an Internet connection you have the following options.
1.      Use Windows ICS (internet connection Sharing)
2.      Use Some Proxy Software
3.      If your using Cable/DSL use a dedicated switch/router
4.      If you using Windows 2000 Server use NAT under RRAS

*****ICS*****
Since Win98SE all versions of windows have been able to use ICS. One PC has an Internet connection and shares it with other Computers (Hosts) on your network. For a full description of ICS see http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
To set up ICS..
For Win98  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsinstall.htm
For Win ME http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsmeinstall.htm
For Win 2K http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm
For Win XP http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/serverdialup.htm
To Troubleshoot ICS
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_troubleshoot.htm

*****Proxy*****
To enable your PC to act as a proxy server you need to install Proxy software, then configure the clients to use a proxy server for their Internet connection.
Business users see
ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
Wingate http://www.wingate.com/
Small Office and Home users see
FREE
AnalogX     http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
SOLSoft NSM http://www.solsoft.org/nsm/
JanaServer  http://www.janaserver.de/start.php?lang=en&menue=home
DeleGate    http://www.delegate.org/delegate/
TRAILWARE
CC Proxy http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/
EZProxy http://www.lavasoftware.net/en/content/ezproxy/download.htm (15 Days)
Proxy+    http://www.proxyplus.cz/ (31 Days)
EasyProxy http://www.nycsoftware.com/easyproxy/

*****Router/Switch/Firewall*****
If you have cable or a DSL connection this is the best (though not the cheapest route) to go down. This equipment will plug into your exiting router and do the work for you, you can also get them with built in wireless.

This is what I use (with 54g wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601
Cheaper option (slower wireless)
 http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=544
Cheapest Option (No Wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 248 total points
ID: 18868895
You can only have only one default gateway, but you can have more routes.
That is, if you have a network outside the networks 172.16.3.0 and 192.168.1.0 you must specify how to get there.

At commandprompt our route can be seen by :
ROUTE PRINT

To add a route to the network 192.168.2.0 via the 192.168.1.102 card:
ROUTE ADD  192.168.2.0  MASK 255.255.255.0   192.168.1.1

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 248 total points
ID: 18872007
You do not need to remove the gateway on the internet card, the default gateway should always be pointing to an interface that will handle traffic that you have no idea about and this is invariably the internet interface. So you should remove the gateway on the 172.16.3.100 subnet: 255.255.255.0 gateway: 172.16.3.245 entry.

On the LAN side, what is it you cannot get to?
As per the entry above, static routes (or routing protocols if you use them) should be used to redirect traffic to somewhere other than the default route.

For example, if you have an internal router at 172.16.3.245 that gives you access to another internal subnet (let say 172.16.5.0), then you would have route -p add 172.16.5.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.16.3.245. The -p option makes the machine remember the route after a power cycle.



0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 248 total points
ID: 18872230
And, this is good site to follow for your ICS connection, including a diagram...  One of the biggest mistakes people make when implementing an ICS solution is the cabling..  Use Cross Over cables to directly connect like devices, such as a PC to PC solution, and Straight Thru Cables when using a switch to connect..  see the diagrams and follow the logic in this page...

http://www.networklab.co.uk/cmodem/winxpics.html
0