Solved

SBS 2003 ISA

Posted on 2007-04-07
7
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi. I have SBS 2003 Premium running with one NIC. All Internet is done directly to the router. Exchange is not running. I have one workstation that does an overnight FTP download and 3 RWW workers. I would like to add an NIC and run ISA. The SNS 2003 is the old version with SP1 done the hard way :)
What do I need to watch out for?
Thanks
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nickyburnell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18868956
Mainly it breaks down into two or three areas.
Once you've added the second nic, make sure only the external nic has a default gateway pointing to the external router, the inside nic must not have a gateway. Use a different subnet for the external nic to the internal subnet.

Make sure you rerun the configure email and internet connection wizard after its installed and the remote access wizard as well. (Basically make sure you run the wizards to set everything up rather than do it manually).

Make use of the ISA firewall clients - makes life a lot easier if you only have sbs2000 and the original ISA version

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18869235
Nick,

You'll find a sample configuration diagram here:  http://sbsurl.com/twonics

Did you order the ISA 2004 CD from Microsoft though?  You'll need that if you want to have the current version.  It's included as part of the SP1 upgrade.  Unfortunately though, the CD is temporarily unavailable -- per the notice on this page:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/sp1/default.mspx  you'll have to wait until the end of the month.

Instructions for installing ISA 2004 are included in this document: http://download.microsoft.com/download/c/a/b/cab5c8cd-d0f9-4b37-93c3-f36d976c86a2/PremiumInstallSteps.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickyburnell
ID: 18869499
The original Dell SBS 2003 Pre SP1 disks that I have (OEM) include ISA server.
Just to confirm, SBS 2003 Premium. Can I not use this?
Nick
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18887772
Then it came with ISA 2000.  If you want to upgrade to ISA 2004, which I highly recommend because it was a total rebuild of the interface, then you need to order the media as posted above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18892017
Bit miffed there as that was not the question asked but so be it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickyburnell
ID: 18893231
Yep sorry about that. I awarded the points because of the time the answer would have saved me. As I didn't install ISA from the disk BEFORE doing the SP1 shuffle I would have been installing a pre SP1 ISA, presumably then having to do the whole (pain in the ***) SP1 thing again. I understand the new versions of SBS with SP1 integrated are much better. Thanks for your input though. I did know the things you mentioned but was looking for the pitfalls.
 Kind Regards
Nick
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18893258
Not a problem Nick. Jeffs was the right solution to move you forward. been a bad day :)

Cheers
keith
0