[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Space Differences between real space and shown one

Posted on 2007-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear All,
    We have Windows 2003, it is a system controler that has exchange server. On the second partition that contains the exchange server, the problem arises in the free space on this partition. on the detail window it shows that the free space is 16 GB althought if you enter the folder and see the size of all its contents and hidden folders and hide protect operating system, it imples that the free size is much larger.
Would you please help us in this issue?
Thank You,
0
Comment
Question by:Rifai-Roastery
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexNek earned 750 total points
ID: 18869405
I don't know how you calculate it exacly but do you pay attention at the cluster size?
If a file is 10 bytes long it is doesn't means that the file used 10 bytes on disk too. Instead of this it allocated the full cluster on disk. So if you have a lot small files the differnce can be noticeable.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 750 total points
ID: 18873349
You have 16 gig free, but you think it should be more.
How big is this partition in the first place?
If you go into the drive and select all files and directories from root, right click and select properties
how much space on disk does it take up?

Do not forget about files like $MFT  (The master file table) which you will not be able to see through windows explorer.
By default it allocates 12.5% of drive space for itself.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;174619
(Although for Windows 2000 and NT, this still holds true for XP and 2003)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18904699
Hi Rifai,

I think we were expecting some feedback from you so we could clarify things if you had any other questions.
I don't disagree with your accepted solution, but some feedback before grading it a C would have been nice.
We can't clarify things without you telling us more about why you think the space available is wrong.

Thanks,
Terry
0