[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting date with last day of the month

Posted on 2007-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
The user enters date. Now from that I need to modify the date entered in such a way that I get the date with the last day of the month. For example, if user enters 12/12/2007, then I want the code to modify this value to 31/12/2007. Or if it is 12/2/xxxx, then I should get 28/2/xxxx or 29/2/xxxx. How can I do that?

Regards,
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TelnetServices earned 2000 total points
ID: 18869137
Easy... use DateTime.DaysInMonth....

    Private Function LastDayOfMonth(ByVal myDate As Date) As Date
        Dim myDay As Integer
        Dim myMonth As Integer = Month(myDate)
        Dim myYear As Integer = Year(myDate)
        myDay = DateTime.DaysInMonth(myYear, myMonth)
        Dim myDateTime As New Date(myYear, myMonth, myDay)
        Return myDateTime
    End Function

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18870493
*** Not for Points ***

You can use Date.Year() and Date.Month() instead of Microsoft.VisualBasic.Month() and Microsoft.VisualBasic.Year().

Re-written as a "one liner":

    Private Function LastDayOfMonth(ByVal myDate As Date) As Date
        Return New Date(myDate.Year, myDate.Month, DateTime.DaysInMonth(myDate.Year, myDate.Month))
    End Function

This is another common way it is done:

    Private Function LastDayOfMonth(ByVal myDate As Date) As Date
        Return New Date(myDate.Year, myDate.Month, 1).AddMonths(1).AddDays(-1)
    End Function
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dash420
ID: 18874918
try this
DateTime dt1 = DateTime.Now;
Response.Write( (dt1.AddDays(-(DateTime.Now.Day -1 ))).AddMonths(1).AddDays(-1));
0