Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deploying cab file through group policy

Posted on 2007-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
3,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know how to deploy a cab file through group policy. I am trying to install RSCLIENTPrint.cab file on client machines. One way is to extract all the files and do a script to copy the files on client machine. I have tried to find an msi file for this cab file but without luck.

Is there a way I can do a startup script through group policy which will execute when the pc starts and installs the cab file automatically or can someone suggest any other solution.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cromwellhospital
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 18869142
You can deploy a startup script, either a simply .bat batch file or a .vbs vbscript, to run the .cab installer through GP in the Computer Configuration-->Windows Settings-->Scripts-->Startup/Shutdown node.

However, keep in mind that any script you specify here will run -every time- the machine starts up, at least until you remove the policy. So your script should include some form of logic to test for an already-completed installation before continuing. Say this cab installs a file called foo.txt to the root of the C:\ drive, a batch script might go like:

IF EXIST C:\foo.txt GOTO :END
install.cab
:END
exit

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mureshan
ID: 24791690
Hi,

I think that a more complete answer can be found below.
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/conversation.aspx?messageid=30292005&threadid=30292005

I hope this helps,
Bogdan
0