Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM Thinkpad R30 - Missing or Corrupt ntoskrnl.exe

Posted on 2007-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-15
I have inherited an IBM Thinkpad R30 and it will not boot.  From the sticker on the laptop it should be running XP.  It starts out booting ok and then I get the Starting Windows progress bar and then an error comes up:  "Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:  <windows 2000 root\system32\ntoskrnl.exe.
Please reinstall a copy of the above file"

I have the recovery disk but it ends up hanging once it recognizes that it is a recovery disk.  I cant start in safe mode.  I cant do last known good.... nothing seems to work... at this point I just want to format the thing and cant even get that far... cant even get to a dos prompt.

Any ideas?  Could it be because the machine should be XP...not 2000?

No floppy for boot disk... only the recovery disk which will not proceed.

Let me know.

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:kiprimshot
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TelnetServices earned 1000 total points
ID: 18869216
Best suggestion .. if you have  the licence key on the sticker - try to get hold of an oem XP install disk and reinstall with xp. .

To create boot floppies... (use another PC of course)

Win 2000   (need 4 blank disks)
Click Start / Run / browse to the CD-ROM drive.
Open the "BOOTDISK" folder and double-click makeboot.exe and click ok to launch the program to create the diskette.

WinXP - you need 6 blank floppies
You must download the utility - check out
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8fe6868-6e4f-471c-b455-bd5afee126d8&DisplayLang=en

Good luck!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lucydog
ID: 18869277
What sort of recovery disk are you using. Is this a windows recovery disk ? or the original recovery disks that might have come with the machine. You can also look for the access IBM button on the laptop, push this before windows starts to boot. This will get you into to the original system recovery partition, this might be gone however if windows 2000 has been installed on the machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kiprimshot
ID: 18869294
Unfortunately I do not have a floppy drive on this laptop... and it is the recovery disk that came with the machine I am quite certain... I dont see any serial number sticker.

One update... once in a while...when I am trying to boot from the recovery cd it gets past the point where it says "Drive X contains a recover CD" and goes on to say Echo is off.  Recovery Drive = X
Ram Drive = D
Echo is off
Invalid COMMAND.COM
Enter correct name of Command Interpreter (eg, C:\COMMAND.COM
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18870229
This sounds like your recovery partition is no longer on the hdd. - so the disk won't work.

Some ideas here:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000646.htm

If you can find a 2000 CD - you can boot into Recovery Console and do the majority of the above.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301645
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18871836
0