Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to retrive the old e-mails from the old mail box

Posted on 2007-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hi, we had our e-mail server configured with an third party hosting provider namely abc.com who has provided us the domain namely xyz.com through which our company e-mails are configured for e.g: aaa@xyz.com (FYI:users have accessed their e-mail via webaccess ) .As we installed our own Exchange server2003 in windows 2003 server Locally in our company we changed the Mx-record from abc.com to xyz.com directly with the account manager option  in abc.com and it's configured,done and working fine.But the exact problem we face is that we couldn't get any old e-mails from the previous domain providers as we had changed the Mx-record for xyz.com locally.Is there any way that  we can get back our old e-mails from the old xyz.com domain in abc.com ( the domain providers).please help me by providing a solution in solving this issue.  thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Gabrial198
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
v2Media earned 1000 total points
ID: 18869416
try using the ip address of the mail server insead of domain name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18869420
This would depend on what application the old email was on at the provider. Was webmail the only way you could get access to the email? Providers usually manage to provide IMAPv4 or POP3 access to email as well as HTTP.

Talk to the provider and ask them to get the old email to you if they can. Having a PST file with the email in it from the provider would be the best outcome but you are going to either look through your old instructions to see if there is any POP/IMAP access or alternatively call up the provider and see what they can do for you.
0