Solved

Exchange Server - store database problems

Posted on 2007-04-07
16
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Help!  Ok here is what I messed up.  I have windows server 2003. This past my exchange server 2003 stopped working and updating our email boxes at work.  I thought I traced it back to a bad data folder, so I deleted it and mounted a new store.  Everything works fine again except of course we lost all of our settings, and old email, address book, etc........  However, now when you open Outlook from a workstation it says that Exchange is in recover mode and I can connect or work offline. If I connect - new settings, if I work offline there I find all of my old email, settings, rules, address book.  So my question is, how do I get my offline data to be my new online data and makes things the way they used to be?  thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Cqueen34
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18869377
This is caused by your Offline file cache (the .ost file) not jiving correctly with the mailstore.  It sounds like you did not follow any prescribed recovery methods -- using the new Recovery Store tools.  At any rate, you can fix the problem as outlined here:  http://thelazyadmin.com/index.php?/archives/348-Outlook-Recovery-Mode-and-Exchange-DR.html

FYI, since you cross-posted this in the Small Business Server Zone, I'm assuming that this is an SBS installation.  In the future, please be sure to mention that because there could be issues which would affect an SBS differently than a stand-alone Server 2003.  Experts are unable to see all of the zones you've posted to and might not know otherwise.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cqueen34
ID: 18869407
Ok, I followed the steps and while that fixed the {connect, workoffline, cancel} problem - now I can't see my old emails as I could before when working offline.  How do I get all my old emails, rules, address book that's on my workstation to be seen now when I'm connected to Exchange Server.
Yes is SBS 2003 - sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 18870807
Do you not have a backup of your original database?
If so retore this
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:bwhittenberger
ID: 18883053
you can archive the files before you do this procedure. I did the same thing, but before the .ost gets deleted archive all of the old emails first.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18886511
So you are saying that you CAN see these things when you ARE connected?  Then somehow the Exchange Mailbox Account in Outlook got changed to not be running in cached Exchange mode.  Open up the account settings and go to the Exchange account properties, and then check the box to run in Cached Exchange Mode.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cqueen34
ID: 18891840
Ok, same problem but getting weirder as we go. I finally reluctantly deleted my old database files and started a new one - and mounted the stores again.  Now, about every hour our email quits working and I go back to the store and they are un-mounted and I get this database inconsistency error message. I mounted it with new fresh databases - do I have a virus doing this damage or what?  I wish I could give more than 500 points because this is starting to affect my company business now.  Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bwhittenberger
ID: 18891889
could this be a problem with the log files? Did you start with fresh log files too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cqueen34
ID: 18892657
No, I made a copy of everything in the mbdata file and moved it to anohter hard drive and started fresh.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bwhittenberger
ID: 18892776
make sure your log files aren't stored somewhere else.  On my server my log files are stored in a different directory then the data files.  I just recovered from a major exchange crash that would not restore properly.  I found that the $250 it cost to call Microsoft was worth it.  They will stay on the phone with you until the problem is solved for that price.
Sorry, I wish I could be more help.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cqueen34
ID: 18892999
Is that a flat fee, or per hour?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bwhittenberger
ID: 18893012
flat fee. As long as it takes.  I was on the phone with them and they remoted into my computer using webex. It took us about 3 hours to fix my problem. That's why I said it was worth it for $250.  I was pulling my hair out until I called them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bwhittenberger
ID: 18893064
Phone Support
Wait Time: Will vary
Hours of Operation

Charge: $245.00 US per request during business hours. (Some support may not be covered under this charge.)

You can use one of the following if you have one:
Software Assurance Agreement
Professional Contract


$490.00 U.S. or $590.00 CAD per request for business-critical after-hours support.
A 5-pack Phone Support Contract is available for $1225 US. For more information call (800) 936-3500.
 Certified Partner
(888) 677-9444
Developer
(800) 936-5800
ITPro
(800) 936-4900
Original Equipment Manufacturer
(800) 936-2197
Partner (resellers or consultants)
(888) 456-5570
Small or Home Business
(800) 936-4900  
System Builder
(888) 456-5570  
TDD/TTY
(800) 892-5234
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cqueen34
ID: 18894240
Thanks , I will keep that in mind - seems to be working ok with new database file - although it is working in "recovery mode". Going to do a little more research here before I give in the the Phone Call, but thanks for the numbers.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bwhittenberger
bwhittenberger earned 250 total points
ID: 18897751
After I rebuilt my exchange server the outlook clients stated that exchange was running in recovery mode.  Look at this post to correct that.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_20922080.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+current+exchang+mode+recoveri
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18900754
Cqueen34,

Are you following any of the Microsoft Knowledgebase articles on Exchange Disaster Recovery?  Because if you are then it would be helpful to know which one, and where you are finding specific problems.  If you aren't, then we have no basis whatsoever to guage the extent of your problems or how to really figure out where to suggest that you fix something.

The method that I generally recommend is this one:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313184

You may want to start with the Exchange Disaster Recovery Analyzer Tool though:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Disaster-Recovery-Analyzer-Tool-ExDRA-10.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cqueen34
ID: 31407188
While both helped the first part of the solution I still could not recover my old data and emails but appreciate all the help!
0