Solved

how to see passwords with internet explorer

Posted on 2007-04-07
8
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
how to see passwords with internet explorer. windows xp.
I know there is a way to see what passwords that where used. I like to know how to see them and how to delete them, thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davekuhar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18869450
Assuming you're using INternet Explorer v7:

Tools -> Internet Options -> Delete (Browsing History)

and then click on the "Delete Passwords" button.

In fact I notice that you can also do:

 Tools -> Delete Browsing History

directly now and save one mouse click.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 18869463
i;m using explorer v6.
I'd like to see them!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 250 total points
ID: 18869470
This should work for IE6:

 http://www.lockergnome.com/nexus/windows/2005/01/05/delete-passwords-remembered-by-internet-explorer/

Re. seeing the passwords, I am pretty sure that is not possible - they are stored in encrypted form.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18869511
Greetings davekuhar,

There is no way natively within IE to see your passwords as r-k pointed out.  You need a third party tool to see the passwords. Here is a free one.

IE Asterick Password Uncover
http://software.techrepublic.com.com/download.aspx?docid=225989

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18869682
Thanks war1. That is potentially very useful.

I discovered you can download it directly from:

 http://www.nsauditor.com/password_recovery/reveal_asterisk_passwords_ie.html

thereby bypassing the sign-up needed at Techrepublic.

However, when I installed and ran it, it did not recover any passwords. Perhaps it doesn't work for IE7.

After a web search I did discover the following utility that does a better job:

 http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/internet_explorer_password.html

Even that is not perfect, because in many cases (e.g. the EE web site) the login information may be stored not in the Registry but in a cookie,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18869696
IE does not have good management of Login Passwords.  And the tools mentioned may not have been updated for IE7.

I do not depend on IE to manage my login passwords. I use Roboform
http://www.roboform.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18890713
davekuhar,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:davekuhar
ID: 18918322
sorry for the long wait,
Dave
0