Solved

VB6.0, msvcrt.dll error when installing Package

Posted on 2007-04-07
5
917 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi!

I have developed a package in VB6.o and have made an installer... Now when installing this package on a client's PC i get error saying, msvcrt.dll file is in use close the running application with abort, retry and ignore buttons on the pop up dialog... If i click ignore, i futher get the message saying, u're application will not run correctly and the installation goes thro'...

My query is what can i do to eliminate thsi error message from poping up???

0
Comment
Question by:twinkle2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:quiklearner
Comment Utility
close every possible application/backgournd task and service and the try reinstalling..  If all else fails choose ignore and manually place a copy of your msvcrt.dll in the programs install/run folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
Comment Utility
msvcrt is almost always in use anyway.

you should consider using other installer programs like the free Inno setup or NIS. with those, you can choose for a file to only install if it is not in use.

in  the case of msvcrt.dll, you do not really have to worry about distributing it, because you can be sure there is already one on the client's computer., just be careful if the client is using an older OS... (In which case you can instruct the Inno or NIS installer to install on next reboot)
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkle2003
Comment Utility
So it means i can opt msvcrt.dll out from the installer right...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sakuya_su earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
correct, yes.

but only beware that you MAY have issues somewhere down the line if someone is using say Windows 95 or 98 First edition etc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:quiklearner
Comment Utility
correct, most versions will have the same interface with the only possible exceptions being older ones.  Any fixes that have been put into it may not be there, but most versions are really stable..
0