Solved

Screen capture utility for a USB "thumb drive."

Posted on 2007-04-07
11
511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to use a screen capture program that works from my USB "thumb drive."  Is there a product that will do this.  I have read that Snag It is a good program.  Will that work from a USB thumb drive?
0
Comment
Question by:rreiss60
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kitezh
Kitezh earned 75 total points
ID: 18869656
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 175 total points
ID: 18869690
SnagIt needs installing

As well as the suggestions above consider FastStone's Screen Capture Utility which doen't need to be installed & just runs from the file on your Thumb Drive. (http://www.faststone.org/FSCaptureDetail.htm)

Don't forget that the Print SCreen button on your keyboard will also work and Alt-PrtScr will capture the current active window to your clipboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 18869797
Pardon my ignorance.  What is "FPS?"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 18869952
O.K.  One additional question. I will increase the points.  Is there a capture utlity as described above that will automatically place the screen capture into a MS Word document without going throught a clipboard step?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18869999
Sorry rreiss60 I

http://www.fraps.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18870005
Sorry rreiss60 I meant Fraps :

http://www.fraps.com/

FPS = Frame Per Second or First Person Shooter

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18870015
>>One additional question. I will increase the points.  Is there a capture utlity as described above that will automatically place the screen capture into a MS Word document without going throught a clipboard step?

AFAIK there has to be a clipboard step for Word.

FRAPS is great for specific captures such as ingame video for WoW etc but again will need to be installed on your PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 18870537
I tried the FastStone screen capture utility.  It works well from my thumb drive.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18871924
Alt-printscreen then paste works for me a lot of the time.. unfortunately it must go through the clipboard. FPS stands for frames per second.. (a major requirement for gamers in which the higher the better)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 18872615
I tried alt-printscrn but I need to select small portions of a window to put into a word doc, not an entire active window.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18872628
Use Alt-PrtScr & then paste to either Paint or a graphics package like Irfanview and cut the section you want.
0