Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamically set properties of a label at run time

Posted on 2007-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

I have a vb6 projects with numerous forms and numerous labels on the form.  At run time I want to dynamically be able to set the properties of each lablel i.e.  .caption = "XY"

Each label will have a default value for each property that is hardcoded into app, however on a dymanic basis I want to be able to provide a new property value.  Because there are so many labels and forms I don't want to have to programatically put a line in the code for each property.  I simply want a function that I can pass the form to, then the function will change the label properties, by looking up the labels new properties in a SQL table.  I thought you could do it with something similar to the following:

Dim lblDynamicLabel as Object
lblDynamicLabel  = "lblObjectName"
lblDynamicLabel .caption = "GGG"

However this throws an error.

Any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kinton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 18870021
have a look at the CallByName method
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinton
ID: 18870260
This looks like it calls a method dynamically, how would you use it to update a property where the property and the property value is dynamic?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 18870302
this way:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim strLabelName As String

    strLabelName = "Label1"
   
    CallByName CallByName(Me, strLabelName, VbGet), "Caption", VbLet, "GGG"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18872632
*** Not for Points ***

Slightly different syntax:

' ------------------
'  Form1
' ------------------
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    SetProp Me, "Label1", "Caption", "GGG"
End Sub

' ------------------
'  Module1
' ------------------
Public Sub SetProp(ByVal frm As Form, ByVal ctlName As String, ByVal ctlProp As String, ByVal ctlValue As Variant)
    On Error Resume Next
    CallByName frm.Controls(ctlName), ctlProp, VbLet, ctlValue
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinton
ID: 18875639
Brilliant.  Thank you very mucg for the quick reply,
0