Solved

SBS 2003 keeps shutting down every 1 hour.

Posted on 2007-04-07
10
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed a new small business server 2003 in an existing SBS network.  I thought I had 14 days to remove the existing SBS server, but statement below from microsoft says it is only 7 days.  Now the server shuts down every 1 hour.  Is there any way to increase the shutdown value until we can finish the migrations to the new SBS 2003 server?  

Gerald

Article ID : 555087
"This issue can occur if the Windows 2003 Small Business Server integrated setup was not completed.  Windows 2003 Small Business Server must be a domain controller and hold all FSMO roles for the domain.  In order to facilitate migration from an existing domain, the Small Business Server can function for 7 days after installing without being promoted to a domain controller.  After that time, the Small Business Server must be promoted to a domain controller using the integrated setup.  If the integrated setup is not completed, the SBCore service will initiate a shut down of the server."
0
Comment
Question by:hookssystems
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
Comment Utility
I don't know of any means to stop the shutting down.  But if it isn't too late, I'd take a step back and look at the swing migration toolkit (http://www.sbsmigration.com).  It's documentation on how to move from one SBS to another with very minimal downtime.  So if I woke up in your shoes, I'd just start over on setting up that new SBS server and use the swing method to take over the FSMO roles and other jobs from the old server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NOSIT
Comment Utility
Have you tried changing the date on both machines back a day or two? I would be 100% certain this is not recomended and is untested by me, but it could work.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, you cannot install an SBS into an existing SBS network under any circumstances.  You CAN install an SBS into an existing Windows 2003 DOMAIN, but only if there is no other SBS involved... and that procedure is not recommended as a migration method.

Moving your SBS domain to new hardware can only be done four ways which are outlined in this question:
http:Q_22008948.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NOSIT
Comment Utility
Jeff,

I was under the impression you could run 2 SBS servers simultaneously while migrating to a new server using microsofts way of doing this (which is the crappiest IMHO) but after a 7 day grace period SBS would then shut down (as is occuring here).

Please advise.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
@NOSIT
I'm not sure where you got that impression from, but "Microsoft's way of doing this" is outlined here:  http://sbsurl.com/migrate and that process has no reference at all to a 7-day grace period.  In fact, the timeline in the document is geared towards a full weekend migration with complete downtime during that period.

So, I wonder what you are referring to and where you got your information.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NOSIT
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NOSIT
Comment Utility
Under "Even more on licensing", save you reading the whole thing.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Well, even though that person works for Microsoft, the information is out of context.  There is a very specific method for introducing a second SBS into the same domain which is outlined in this KB Article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453 which you'll note states that there is in fact a 14-day grace period.  

But... the steps in the article are rather arduous and it specifically states, "You should not use this article to add an SBS 2003 computer to a network where there is an existing SBS 2000 or SBS 2003 domain controller for migration purposes."

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0