Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Instant Rails with RadRails

Posted on 2007-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Today is my first day with rails

I want to use Instant Rails with the RadRails IDE.  I learned about instant rails here: http://www.onlamp.com/pub/a/onlamp/2006/12/14/revisiting-ruby-on-rails-revisited.html

I like the commands to create the full project and then to scaffold based on a database design.  However, I am having a bit of trouble opening the project that is created with the RadRails IDE.  I did some research and the conclusion I drew was that this is a great IDE.  However, I am always open to suggestions for alternatives.
0
Comment
Question by:okerupt
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18875314
What is your question?  

RadRails is certainly a good IDE, but a few good books (Ruby for Rails, Agile Web Development with Rails, etc.) will get you on the way without the need of it.  

IDEs can definitely simplify things, but as long as you understand the basics, Rails is one of the few things I've found where it's entirely unneeded (and may actually prohibit your understanding of the MVC framework).

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EnolaKotrotsos earned 1000 total points
ID: 18949170
Hi and welcome to the club!. I am not entirely with Adam on this. Having atleast a birds eye view over your project that Radrails gives you really helps in understanding the structure and logic of the rails project. I do agree though that you don't need it perse since ruby ships with editors like Scite and the generator commands are as easily done by hand. Do you mean that you cannot run the rails app?
0