Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix Shell Script Questions

Posted on 2007-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
5,596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am going to attend an interview for a programmer position. The questions will be based on Perl and Shell Script.
Can anyone please post Shell Script questions which usually ask for programmer position?

Thanks
Jithu
0
Comment
Question by:jithu091900
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18870271
"How would you write a script that substitutes underscores for blanks in all the filenames in a directory?"
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 18870314
What languages do you know?
What scripts have you written?
Here's a shell script, please add comments explaining it.
Here's a broken shell script, what would you do to try to fix it?
Here's a (incomplete) specification for a script, how would you implement it? (waiting to see what questions you ask)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18876598
please explain the results and impacts for various different shells and perl of following 2 commands:

true || false && echo bang
false || true && echo bang
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sureshp earned 400 total points
ID: 19016943
what is the purpose of echo command
what is the difference between find and grep command
How will you append into a file
How do you take a single line of input from the user in a shell script?
Write a script to convert all DOS style backslashes to UNIX style slashes in a list of files.
Write a regular expression (or sed script) to replace all occurrences of the letter ‘f’, followed by any number of characters, followed by the letter ‘a’, followed by one or more numeric characters, followed by the letter ‘n’, and replace what’s found with the string “UNIX”.
Write a program in any language you choose, to reverse a file.
What is the purpose of export command
If you have a string "one two three", which shell command would you use to extract the strings

0