Solved

how to get another server to send outgoing email with Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-04-07
7
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
My ISP, Peoplepc, does not work with Outlook for outgoing email.  I think because it uses an Earthlink network which has filters, which prevents outgoing email from going out from email clients like Outlook.  PeoplePC does work with Outlook Express, but I want to use Outlook for some of its capabilities.  Someone suggested I use a dodge by sending my outgoing email through Outlook out by another server.  I tried to do this.  Signed up with Yahoo Mail Plus, but couldn't do it.

I would very much appreciate someone telling me:

1.  Which server should I get to be able to do this with the outgoing email from Outlook?

2.  How do I set it up in Outlook?
     When I tried to set it up with Outlook, I wasn't able to get it to work.  I'll write what I did and would appreciate someone telling me how to do it with another server (Yahoo said they don't allow you to do this, so I'll need another server).

       I set up a new email account in Outlook with the email address of one of my peoplepc identities - say myemail@peoplepc.com.  For the incoming server, I used PeoplePC's incoming server address, pop.peoplepc.com.  It asked for username and password, so I put my peoplepc username, myemail, and password.
Then, for the outgoing server, I put, in this attempt, Yahoo's outgoing mail server - aside from the fact that it didn't work, I was prompted both for the username and password for the incoming mail server and the username and password for outgoing mail server - that seemed to be a problem, because you had to use only one or the other.

So my question is - are you supposed to be setting it up this way, with servers from two different providers in the one setup box for the email account?  Or do you do it some other way.

I'd very much appreciate someone telling where to get a server to use for the outgoing email and step by step directions for how to set it up in Outlook so my incoming email goes from my ISP, Peoplepc, to Outlook and my outgoing email from Outlook goes out through the other server I will get.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:LiameSterling
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 100 total points
ID: 18873709
Hi,

I am not sure what your ISP (PeoplePC) is doing.  However, if you can use a third party mail server, there are services that relays your mail like http://www.authsmtp.com/.  They also show you how to setup your outlook http://www.authsmtp.com/auth-smtp/how-to-setup.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 18876199
I think you're stuck with using SMTP irrespective of the client you use, meaning you can't really use all Outlook features. Outlook is designed to work in an MS Exchange environment for all its bells and whistles to work.

Ordinarily, ISP's don't offer Exchange connectivity, they offer POP3 and SMTP. Your client must be adjusted accordingly. IF you happen to be able to find a provider that offers enhanced connectivity, you may be able to make use of some Outlook extras, but that is something I guess you need to ask for/look for when choosing ISP.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bernawel earned 300 total points
ID: 18885264
Well what you are trying to do is totaly possible, and you almost had the right idea

when you set up your email account, set it  up just as you did, with peoplepc for the incoming server and yahoo for the outgoing one

then under the more settings go to the outgoing mail server, this is where you would put in the login information for the yahoo mail server

I am currently doing a similar thing in gmail which actually could work just as well as yahoo (if you are paying for yahoo and not really using the email account from there, I would suggest getting a gmail account since it will do what you want for free). By putting in the send email user name and password under more options it allows you to use both servers.

I hope this helps,

Bernard
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bernawel
ID: 18924276
LiameSterling,


were you able to get your email to send from the other server yet? or have you tried any of the solutions. Please let us know how things are going

Beranrd
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiameSterling
ID: 19440253
I got it to work.  I found out the settings for Earthlink to work with Outlook, then used that as a model and put in the equivalent settings for Peoplepc and it worked.  Apologize for the long delay in responding.  Peoplepc doesn't support Outlook, which I now understand - they mean they don't talk to you about it because they're not trained on it, but it will work with Outlook.  You're just on your own in figuring out the settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 37839391
I have a similar problem with my MS Outlook 2003, one which I have resolved for many other situations.  However, this situation in Tofino, BC, where Island.net is the ISP for my daughter's residence in which we are staying, has not been resolved, despite my using what appear to be correct settings for the outgoing server (mail.islandnet.com).  I have outlined the scenario in the attached Word 2003 document.  The tech rep for Island.net claims that I appear to have done the requisite things to be successful.  However, my frustration level is very high, because, before changing the Oulook settings following my arrival here in Tofino, BC (my home is in Kingston, ON with Cogeco.ca as my ISP), I inadvertenly agreed to provide a receipt for one of my emails opened immediately following my arrival in the residence.  Outlook keeps displaying pop-ups (as shown in the attached Word document) on a very frequent basis, thereby interfering with my ability to even review received emails. I do not know where to locate the receipt message to be able to cancel it!
In any case, please advise any possible approaches to resolve this situation, at the very least to somehow cancel the receipt email.
Appreciatively, Arbyem
outlook-islandnet-sendsettingspr.doc
0