Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share web folder in Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Here is my situation. In my company webser wwwroot folder, there are many subfolder in it, like folder a, folder B...
What I need is sharing the wwwroot to me only so I can update the whole web site, and share the subfolders to different people. How should I do that. The 2 options
'Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects. Include these with entries explicitly defined here'
'Replace permission entries on all chilc objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects'
very confuse me.
Also, what do i need to do so that the people that I share the subfolder to cannot add new users to those subfolder and cannot prevent me from access those subfolder. Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:CochiseCounty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 18870253
There's probably more than one way to do this, but assuming you have just a few subfolders and users who need access this way....

On the parent folder (wwwroot), uncheck the flag "inherit from parent.." and select "Copy". This way if you change permissions on the folder above wwwroot it will not automatically change permissions on wwwroot.

Next, make sure you have full permissions to the wwwroot folder. You will probably also need Read permissions for the user IUSR_servername depending on your setup.

Next, check the security for each of the subfolders (a,b, etc.) and add the proper permissions for the user who needs access to that particular folder. Typically, the only people having permissions to a particular folder should be (a) You (or Administrators) (b) That user and (c) IUSR_servername (so the world can visit your web site). The permissions for the particular user should be Read/Execute/Write/Modify/List.

Finally test this by logging in as one of those users and make sure they can't access more than needed. (If you can't login as one of the users then use a test account for this purpose).

If the users are not Administrators and are not owners of the folders, they should not be able to change permissions, but you can easily test this.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Farhan Kazi
Farhan Kazi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18870300
Right click on wwwroot -> Properties -> Share this folder -> Permissions
Add your name and assign Full Control permission
Select Everyone and give Change permission only

Now double click on wwwroot folder select user folder lets say 'A' -> Properties -> Security -> Advanced -> Remove check from "Allow inheritable permissions from the parent..." check box.
Now when security information message appears click on Copy.
Remove all names inside permission entries list.
Add Your Name and click on Edit -> Select apply onto "This folder, subfolders, and files" and give Full Control Permission -> Click OK

Add User name to whom you want to assign limited access and click on Edit -> Select apply onto "This folder, subfolders, and files". In permission list Select  "Create Folders / Append Data” and click on Deny check box -> Click OK -> Click OK

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18876149
Thanks and good luck.
0