[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide private folder from search

Posted on 2007-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Right now I have a folder that is only accessible by me on my Windows 2003 terminal server setup. Nobody else can access the files, however if they do a search (say for .doc) the files in that folder appear. They cannot open them, but they can read the names of the files in the folder. Is there a way to prevent this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:DanCF
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18870032
Right-click the file/folder, choose properties, security, advanced.
From the Permissions tab, highlight the user/group you want to assign permissions to (or add them if they're not there).  Then click Edit.  You'll want to deny the Traverse and List Folder permissions, remembering to check to box to push the permission change to all sub containers...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18871598
DanCF,

or you can download and install access based enumeration which works a treat

Regards,

James
0