[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Console login problems

Posted on 2007-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all, I am working with a 3650 mobile access router and I locked myself out of the darn thing.   Without thinking I enabled user/pass for the console port without creating a username.   I have all my passwords but can't get past the username.   I have also tried to do a password recovery on it but I can't get into the ROMMON, the unit does not respond to the break sequence during startup.

Any ideas?

Thank you,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jamesjcooper
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 750 total points
ID: 18870061
If you haven't enabled it on the vty or aux lines, that would be the easiest way in.

An for not being able to get to Rommon, most likely, you're not using the correct key sequence for the break.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/701/61.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamesjcooper
ID: 18870069
I tried all the key sequences Cisco lists, I even tried two other serial terminal programs, it seems to be disabled.   I tried the vty and had the same problem, and the 3250 does not have an aux port.   All I have is the console port and the vty with telnet, both of which are asking for a username
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamesjcooper
ID: 18870073
At this point I will even erase all the flash, I have my working configuration save on a tftp server, and this has not yet been rolled into a production network.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewCink
AndrewCink earned 750 total points
ID: 18870249
If you did not do a write memory yet, you can power cycle the device to roll back the configuration to the last time you did do a wr mem. Whenever making changes to things that can lock you out of the router, it's a good idea to test it and then do a write mem AFTER you can still get back in :)

You should be able to break into the device, although depending on what terminal emulation program you are using, it may not forward the break sequences properly. Try changing to a vt-100 terminal emulation if your comm program supports it.

I have seen problems with doing a control-break over a dialin modem also, it may be that you need to hook up to the device physically to get it to take a break sequence. If you are hooked up locally, try using a different comm program, like teraterm, or procomm, or something and try using it instead. Different programs transmit breaks differently sometimes...

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamesjcooper
ID: 18870266
After several hours of fighting the problem turned out to be my USB com port, iIt was not sending the break sequence properly.   I connected the console to the port on the back of my PC and all is well.   I was able to break into the rommon and reset the config register.

Andy - I will be sure to test everything twice before doing a write, I was copying the configuration from another router and didn't even think about creating a user prior to issuing the 'login local' command.
0