Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Format a PNY (Attache) Pen Drive?

Posted on 2007-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
have a PNY (Attache) Pen Drive (2GB) containing a large file that has now been corrupted and cannot be deleted. I need to delete this file (it is over 1 Gb in size) and I am prepared to format the Pen Drive if necessary. But if this is the best solution how do I do it?
mkmod
0
Comment
Question by:eoghan4
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Comply earned 375 total points
ID: 18870645
If you can see the drive in Explorer, Just right click on it and click format.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18871822
you can try some recovery soft like GetDataBack or Stellar if you need the file :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18874629
start, run, type 'cmd', enter, then use console comand:

format x : /fs:ntfs, where x is the letter of the drive that you want to format, and /fs it's the type of file system.
0