Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

making a table

Posted on 2007-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

Can someone write a small html compliant example. I just want some arial text and a small table:

Sentence one
Sentence two (red font)

Col1    Col 2   Col3   Col4
-------------------------------
x      |     y     |   z    |     ?
------------------------------
x      |     y     |   z    |     ?
------------------------------

That's all I need.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18870170
This is pretty simple to do, but here you go anyways:

<table>
<tr>
<th>Col1</th>
<th>Col2</th>
<th>Col3</th>
<th>Col4</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>x</td>
<td>y</td>
<td>z</td>
<td>?</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>x</td>
<td>y</td>
<td>z</td>
<td>?</td>
</tr>
</table>
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 18870181
Yeah sorry I'm in a rush and have little html experience. What's the correct header I need for the page, don't I need something like:

<html>
<body>
    stuff you posted....
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18870192
Oh you need the entire page?  Yea, what you posted should get the job done.  It's simple, but a good place to start learning.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 18870222
last simple thing - how do I get a 1 pixel wide line between the rows and columns?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18870606
There are a couple of different options.  One is to use CSS which is a way to centralize all of your formatting changes.  Another is to apply the formatting directly to the elements.  Here is the second way:

<table border="1">
<tr bordercolor="#000000">
<th>Col1</th>
<th>Col2</th>
<th>Col3</th>
<th>Col4</th>
</tr>
<tr bordercolor="#000000">
<td>x</td>
<td>y</td>
<td>z</td>
<td>?</td>
</tr>
<tr bordercolor="#000000">
<td>x</td>
<td>y</td>
<td>z</td>
<td>?</td>
</tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18871500
TRY THIS........... With cool formatting, which you can use it throughout your site

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.tbl {
      background-color: f4f4f4;
      border: 1px solid #4f4f4f;
}
.txt1 {
      font-family: tahoma, arial, verdana;
      font-size: 11px;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #000000;
}
.txt2 {
      font-family: tahoma, arial, verdana;
      font-size: 11px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #FF0000;
}
.txt3 {
      font-family: tahoma, arial, verdana;
      font-size: 11px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #000000;
}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<p class="txt1">Sentence One</p>
<p class="txt2">Sentence Two(Red Font)</p>
<table width="400" border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="1" class="tbl">
  <tr>
    <td align="center" class="txt3">Col1</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt3">Col2</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt3">Col3</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt3">Col4</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td align="center" class="txt1">x</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt1">y</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt1">z</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt1">?</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td align="center" class="txt1">x</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt1">y</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt1">z</td>
    <td align="center" class="txt1">?</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawahar_prasad earned 2000 total points
ID: 18871515
Hi.. You asked for lines between rows and columns... here it is..(the new code)
(Just copy paste, and execute the code)       :-)

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.tbl {
      background-color: 4f4f4f;
}
.txt1 {
      font-family: tahoma, arial, verdana;
      font-size: 11px;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #000000;
}
.txt2 {
      font-family: tahoma, arial, verdana;
      font-size: 11px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #FF0000;
}
.tblheader {
      font-family: tahoma, arial, verdana;
      font-size: 11px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #000000;
      background-color: #FFFFFF;
}
.tbltxt {
      font-family: tahoma, arial, verdana;
      font-size: 11px;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #000000;
      background-color: #FFFFFF;
}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<p class="txt1">Sentence One</p>
<p class="txt2">Sentence Two(Red Font)</p>
<table width="400" border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="1" class="tbl">
  <tr>
    <td align="center" class="tblheader">Col1</td>
    <td align="center" class="tblheader">Col2</td>
    <td align="center" class="tblheader">Col3</td>
    <td align="center" class="tblheader">Col4</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td align="center" class="tbltxt">x</td>
    <td align="center" class="tbltxt">y</td>
    <td align="center" class="tbltxt">z</td>
    <td align="center" class="tbltxt">?</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td align="center" class="tbltxt">x</td>
    <td align="center" class="tbltxt">y</td>
    <td align="center" class="tbltxt">z</td>
    <td align="center" class="tbltxt">?</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0