Solved

Installed RIS on Server, now what??

Posted on 2007-04-07
6
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have installed RIS on my Windows 2003 Server.  The install went successful as I already had all of the XP OS Disc copied locally onto my server before install.  I pointed the Wizard to the location and everything went fine.  Now, the setup has completed and I have gone into DHCP and Authorized this RIS server (which is a separate machine from my Domain Controller and DHCP Server).  Now that i've completed the RIS setup on the server and authorized the RIS server in DHCP, WHAT DO I DO NEXT??  I have some laptops that are ready to receive this installation, but don't know how to get them looking at the RIS server or anything?  I heard something about a floppy disk or a CD that you can put into the computer to be imaged before its PXE boot or something, but I basically have no idea what to do next....please help Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:heatfan07
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
shayneg earned 125 total points
ID: 18870290
you need to set one of the laptops to do a pxe boot. Go into the bios settings on the laptop and look for the boot rom or pxe boot option. If you ont have this then a floppy disk will be required,
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18870305
             Hi heatfan07
             Followin Microsoft article contains what you need
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325862
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:heatfan07
ID: 18875722
Ok, here's an update on the progress.  I set the laptop I am trying to image (Dell Latitude D510) to boot from the network adapter.  The progress of the PXE boot sticks as it gets to DHCP and then I get the PXE-53 error stating "No boot filename received".  After that, the PXE boot process exits.

Here's the information on the way that I have RIS server setup.  First, the RIS server is Windows Server 2003.  Then, I have a separate Domain Controller box running AD and DHCP on Windows 2000.  DHCP is NOT running on the Windows 2003 server, it is only running on the primary Windows 2000 server.  I'm not sure whether the Windows 2003 server is accepting RIS requests or not, so I would like to know how to check this (i know there's an option during the setup, but i'm not sure how to change it now that i've completed the setup).  

I have gone ahead and authorized the RIS server IP address under DHCP on the Domain Controller box (Windows 2000 server).  I'm not sure what else I need to do....any advice or things to check are greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 125 total points
ID: 18878538
            From that point, following link should guide you
           http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_21429071.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+boot+filenam+receiv
0