Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wired mouse and cellphone interference?

Posted on 2007-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hello

I have a usb wired mouse (microsoftcomfort optical mouse 3000). i have realised that whenever my cellphone  (nokia 6620) is on my computer desk receiving a call or sms, my mouse pointer freezes. this has happened twice and the mouse pointer has never malfunctioned before. it is definitely when the phone is on my desk that this happens.

another thing i have noticed is that whenever i switch on my cellphone, the computer thinks i have plugged in a usb device (the sound associated with it is exactly the same as any other usb device i plug in).

my cellphone is bluetooth enabled but i have not enabled it.

anyone know why this happens?
0
Comment
Question by:fmh002
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:zceororlo
zceororlo earned 75 total points
ID: 18870696
I have seen a bunch of Nokia and Nextel phones send out strange radio frequencies that cause wierd things to happen with nearby electronics. One of the biggest things i have noticed is interference in my car over the stereo. It would not shock me if it was causing strange things with your computer. The sound you are hearing when turning on your phone is probably the computer thinking the mouse was unplugged/plugged in becuase of the interference.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 675 total points
ID: 18871855
you know that a cell phone emits rays, and this will affect all non shielded electronics, like your mouse, so signals are generated in the mouse electronics, causing weird behavior.
put your cell phone farther away from the mouse / pc.
0