Solved

Why I can't view the site while others can? (Urgent)

Posted on 2007-04-07
19
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I am really frustrated about a site.
I have been trying to load the site for past 15+ minutes, and I keep getting 404 pages.
While, I ask a few people to test out, and they can view the sites fine.
Why am I the only one that can't view the site?
Please check either one of them, and see if you can see the site?
http://hastyhost.com/
or
http://tutorialnerds.com/
I can view other websites fine. But I can't view either of those at all.
I have even tested with host-tracker, and it all shows up ok with the 2nd website.
the 2nd site is hosted by the first site. The name servers have all been updated etc. (and it was working last 2 days)
Please advice,
thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:Yukimin
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndrewCink
ID: 18870280
Sounds like DNS to me. I can open both fine. Can you try pinging them and seeing what IP they resolve to? From my PC I get 72.232.141.148. If I connect to that IP I get an apache welcome page. If I go to www.hastyhost.com my browser gets "www.hastyhost.com/host" but if I go to 72.232.141.148/host I get a 404 not found error.

I was thinking it might be a DNS problem, but I think it may be your apache webserver. I'm not sure how to fix the problem you are having... good luck though, post if you have more info that might help :)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18870287
please open a command window (Start>Run> cmd > OK) please post the results of

nslookup hastyhost.com
and
nslookup tutorialnerds.com

it is possible that you have a local DNS or hosts file entry(particulalry if you have had access to these sites before they were "live")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukimin
ID: 18870293
Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\YUKI>ping tutorialnerds.com

Pinging tutorialnerds.com [72.232.141.148] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 72.232.141.148:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\DOCUME~1\YUKI>ping

Usage: ping [-t] [-a] [-n count] [-l size] [-f] [-i TTL] [-v TOS]
            [-r count] [-s count] [[-j host-list] | [-k host-list]]
            [-w timeout] target_name

Options:
    -t             Ping the specified host until stopped.
                   To see statistics and continue - type Control-Break;
                   To stop - type Control-C.
    -a             Resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -n count       Number of echo requests to send.
    -l size        Send buffer size.
    -f             Set Don't Fragment flag in packet.
    -i TTL         Time To Live.
    -v TOS         Type Of Service.
    -r count       Record route for count hops.
    -s count       Timestamp for count hops.
    -j host-list   Loose source route along host-list.
    -k host-list   Strict source route along host-list.
    -w timeout     Timeout in milliseconds to wait for each reply.


C:\DOCUME~1\YUKI>ping hastyhost.com

Pinging hastyhost.com [72.232.141.148] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 72.232.141.148:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\DOCUME~1\YUKI>

Both got time out ...  
I even tried to clear browser cache etc.
And I asked more people, all of them able to see it =|
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukimin
ID: 18870297
Here are the nslookup you have requested: Thanks =/

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Yuki>nslookup hastyhost.com
Server:  cns.inflow.pa.bo.comcast.net
Address:  68.87.64.146

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    hastyhost.com
Address:  72.232.141.148


C:\Documents and Settings\Yuki>nslookup tutorialnerds.com
Server:  cns.inflow.pa.bo.comcast.net
Address:  68.87.64.146

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    tutorialnerds.com
Address:  72.232.141.148


C:\Documents and Settings\Yuki>

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndrewCink
ID: 18870425
The DNS is resolving correctly but she is unable to ping them. I can ping both of them from my house. I would suggest trying the same activities from another PC on your network to see if the problem exists there as well. If it works, then it's something on your PC, if it doesn't work from either PC, then it has something to do with your ISP/firewall not allowing traffic.

Andy

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukimin
ID: 18870637
I tried the same thing with my laptop. It has the same problem, 404 page.
Ping gets all time out as well.
Why would my ISP not allowing the traffic?
I was able to editing the sites etc this morning. And now it just 404's?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18870658
next option ... please try

tracert 72.232.141.148

This should show where your traffic is getting lost
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukimin
ID: 18870665
Are these enough? :S Rest all seem to be time out again

Tracing route to 148.141.232.72.static.reverse.layeredtech.com [72.232.141.148]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     3 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    13 ms     9 ms     8 ms  ge-2-2-ur01.audubon.nj.panjde.comcast.net [68.86
.223.9]
  4    10 ms     7 ms     6 ms  po-10-ur02.audubon.nj.panjde.comcast.net [68.86.
210.174]
  5     8 ms     9 ms    10 ms  po-20-ar01.audubon.nj.panjde.comcast.net [68.86.
210.178]
  6     9 ms     8 ms     9 ms  ge-3-0-cr01.turnersville.nj.core.comcast.net [68
.86.211.10]
  7    11 ms     8 ms    12 ms  12.118.118.21
  8    15 ms    15 ms    15 ms  tbr1-p013901.phlpa.ip.att.net [12.123.137.218]
  9    14 ms    14 ms    15 ms  tbr1-cl8.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.2.17]
 10    15 ms    12 ms    16 ms  ggr3-ge00.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.123.0.97]
 11    13 ms    13 ms    16 ms  att-gw.newyork.savvis.net [192.205.33.118]
 12    34 ms    17 ms    36 ms  dcr2-so-3-0-0.Chicago.savvis.net [204.70.192.101
]
 13    62 ms    68 ms    60 ms  dcr2-so-0-0-0.dallas.savvis.net [204.70.192.98]

 14    54 ms    58 ms    57 ms  bhr1-pos-1-0.fortworthda1.savvis.net [208.172.12
9.230]
 15    59 ms   115 ms    60 ms  bhr1-pos-12-0.fortworthda1.savvis.net [208.172.1
31.82]
 16    58 ms    65 ms    64 ms  hr1-vlan-245.FortWorthda1.savvis.net [208.172.13
1.46]
 17     *       59 ms     *     216.39.69.134
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18871903
something is wrong with your default gateway
Please check the default router on a host where you can get the page and on your host using
  netstat -rn
important is the line containing 0.0.0.0
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18872000
a hoffman >
I disagree, the tracert clearly shows his traffic is leaving his network onto ISP routers.  His default route on his PCs is is local router 192.168.1.1 which is correctly sending his traffic to his ISP.  Unless I'm missing something here - there's nothing he can do with default gateway to fix this matter

yukimin>
I guess there is a possibility that your ISP HAS blcked this host (possibly there has been some issue here) I would certainly pass this question to your ISP - along with the tracert - do you know anyone else on the same ISP - maybe they can test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukimin
ID: 18872099
"Please check the default router on a host where you can get the page" Hmm <- don't know how to do that since I can't get on the page, unless I ask someone else to help me to check theirs.
Anyways, here are my netstat -rn (no clue how to read it anyway..)

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Yuki>netstat -rn

Route Table
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x20003 ...00 13 d3 ec b6 2f ...... NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller - Packet
 Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.100       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      169.254.0.0      255.255.0.0    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       30
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       20
    192.168.1.100  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.100   192.168.1.100       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

C:\Documents and Settings\Yuki>

"I would certainly pass this question to your ISP - along with the tracert - do you know anyone else on the same ISP - maybe they can test"
I posted this question in Comcast forum, and there are only 2 ppl replied so far, they can both ping and visit the pages view =/  

Thanks a lot for all the helps.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18872644
I guess that your traffic is blocked at your router 192.168.1.1 or the next hop behind.
You have to check on that device what happens to/with your traffic there.
For example do a simple
  telnet 72.232.141.148 80

and check on 192.168.1.1 if the connection is passed (using tcpdump, ethereal, whatever ....)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukimin
ID: 18872678
C:\Documents and Settings\Yuki>telnet 72.232.141.148 80
Connecting To 72.232.141.148...Could not open connection to the host, on port 80
: Connect failed

How do I check if the connection is passed? :/

Also, don't know if this is related to current issue or not, but I have another site on a different server, I can visit the site, but can't connect use FTP at all (getting connection failed error message)

Thanks.



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18873097
firewall issue, somewhere ...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TelnetServices earned 500 total points
ID: 18873277
It is unlikely that the problem lies at your router (or 'the next hop').  Routers aretypically layer 3 devices - they understand only the IP part of the communication.  We know that you have IP connectivity to at least 16 hops down the line.  Whilst it is possible that there is a layer 4 device (such as a firewall)  blocking your traffic - it is highly unlikely that this is anywhere under your control.

Telnetting to port 80 does nothing to help here (that a browser wouldn't - unless we suspecred a browser issue) - so it is no suprise at all that you got a fail on that test.

I still advise that you pass the problem directly to your ISP's technical support, who can do some testing from their netowrk (ie a wider range of IPs) to trace the problem.

Have you ever had an issue with the site owner - one unexplored possibility is the the site owner has for some reason blacklisted your IP (either automatically or manually and either at the firewall or web server.

I will be very suprised if it turns out there is anything you can do to your own network to fix this.  Are you on a static (fixed) or dynamic (variable) IP Address.  If you are on dynamic, and you turn your router off for 10 minutes or so - you may be assifgned a different IP address (check this on www.whatismyip.com) a different IP address may get you further if your IP is blocked upstream somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukimin
ID: 18873295
>>
Have you ever had an issue with the site owner - one unexplored possibility is the the site owner has for some reason blacklisted your IP (either automatically or manually and either at the firewall or web server <<

That gave me an idea.
I believe I am on a static IP address because my ip address never changes (I am on Cable if that has anything to do with it)
Anyways, back to your suggestion. I don't recall I ever done anything wrong to the server. I just did a lot of uploading/deleting different word press plugins for that Word press blog. I doubt that is even against the TOS.
Anyways, I tried to go to tutorialnerds.com via a proxy site. And viola, I can see the site perfectly fine.
Though it is kinda messed up that I got blocked from the server. I will contact the hosting provider.
Thank you for all the helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18873331
You're welcome Yuks - this was a curly one - so many parts where it could have gone wrong - I'm really glad you solved it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukimin
ID: 18873342
Yeah :/ Though kinda funny yet messed up to find out it was me who got blocked for no reason.
Thanks to you, else I would've never found out that :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18875821
> Telnetting to port 80 does nothing to help here ..
that's right.
But if you read my suggestion about that you see that the information I want to see was not about the telnet but from the sniffer started elsewhere.

So we end up in a router/firewall/ISP issue as assumed multiple times, first by AndrewCink in http:#18870425

0