Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TabControl Problem: Ctrl+C Closes TabPage and Doesn't Copy Text To Clipboard

Posted on 2007-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm having a problem with TabControls and using Ctrl+C to copy.  My TabPages contain TextBoxes and I want users to be able to copy and paste to and from each of those textboxes.  Unfortunately, when I press Ctrl+C it closes the current tab and doesn't copy anything to the clipboard. Any ideas how to prevent ctrl+c from closing a TabPage?
0
Comment
Question by:TaylorPhillips
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 750 total points
ID: 18870481
Hi TaylorPhillips,

Can you give us some more information about your setup?  I'm not seeing this problem with VB.Net 2005 Express.

Do you have any third party controls?

Do you have any code in any of the KeyXXX events or are you trapping keys in any other way?

Try making a new project with JUST a TabControl and some TextBoxes on the TabPages.  Does the problem persist?  This can help us narrow down the problem in your original app.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 18871621
hello
your information isn't complete but you should check shortkey(s) in your program.
if you give your project to us (experts), i think you'll give your answer as soon as possible.
Regards!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18871660
You can upload projects here if need be:
http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TaylorPhillips
ID: 18872386
I sadly inform you that I had a context menu strip with hotkeys enabled.  As I'm sure you can guess, one of those was ctrl+c which closed the current tab ;(....  I never realized that CMS hotkeys worked while the menu was not visible.  Thanks!
0