Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash Audio Problems

Posted on 2007-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a flash file that plays an MP3.  I want to 'dub' out certain words.  

I was able to click "Edit..."
Scroll the WAV file to the appropriate frame
then custom make the volume go out for a brief period of time.

Problem is it only lets me put 7 change points in the audio volume edit box.

Is there a way to programatically cut audio using a flash scrip command at a certain frame, then enable it at another frame?  That may help me overcome deficiencies in the editor.
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
trigger-happy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18870693
The flash audio API doesn't provide that kind of functionality. Your best bet would be to manually edit it from an application like audacity http://audacity.sourceforge.net

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18871158
I heard that you could have whole lot more functionality in AS3 and you could do your own editing if you program it right...

CyanBlue
0