Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use PostCast smtp server with Outlook with ISP, PeoplePC?

Posted on 2007-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have been looking for an smtp server to be able to send outgoing emails from Outlook.  My ISP, Peoplepc, does not send outgoing mail through Outlook.  I believe PeoplePC is connected to the Earthlink server, which doesn't allow you to send outgoing mail except through their server, but PeoplePC does work with outgoing mail with Outlook Express.  I want to be able to take advantage of some things in Outlook.

Will PostCast smtp server be able to help me with this, even in Peoplepc does not allow any outgoing email other than through their smtp server or through Outlook Express?

If I can use PostCast server, please tell me what I need to know to set it up, configuration-wise.  Thanks.

If I can't, is there any other way I can use Outlook for sending outgoing email?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LiameSterling
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 750 total points
ID: 18873684
"PeoplePC does work with outgoing mail with Outlook Express"

That is a bit strange. I don't use PeoplePC but I am surprised they would allow Outlook Express but not Outlook. Is your Outlook setup properly for POP/SMTP?
Can you post a link on the PeoplePC page where they say that Outlook will not work?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 18876308
As has been suggested, you may need to verify that Outlook is set to use SMTP and POP3. In its natvie environment (Exchange), other protocol(s) are used.

SMTP is the standard protocol used for sending mail and POP3 for receiving/fetching e-mail. There are lots of different e-mail clients available that work with both these protocols, many are much better than Outlook and Outlook Express IMO. If you're in an MS Exchange environment, things may look a bit different, but for ordinary POP3/SMTP setups, you can't beat Thunderbird.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiameSterling
ID: 19440238
Apologize for the long delay in getting back to this.  I went through a long process, which I can't remember the details of, but it boiled down to this:
I got the correct configuration from Earthlink for using Outlook and then followed that as a model in terms of settings and successfully got Peoplepc to work with Outlook.  I realized that when they said they didn't support Outlook, it meant they couldn't talk to you about it because they weren't trained on it, but in fact, it worked with Outlook.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19440254
Glad you got it to work.
0