Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a bootable Norton GoBack CD?

Posted on 2007-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hello

I need to create a boot CD with one file on it-; that is, NGBBoot.iso
I saved ngbboot.iso on my other system, a WinXP Home edition laptop

My problem is that Norton GoBack is preventing my Win98 SE desktop from booting.  I think that this is the solution -
http://service1.symantec.com/support/goback.nsf/8359612a9a2005b188256dc90054882a/e97e552afdf98a5888256dbb005989d1?OpenDocument&prod=&ver=&pcode=&src=&miniver=&tpre=&prev=&dtype=&seg=
or           http://tinyurl.com/3acyvr

I don't know how to create a boot CD with NGBBoot on it.   I think my CD burning software is
InterVideo(R) WinDVD Creator 2 Platinum for TOSHIBA (but I  don't know because I've never tried to burn a CD or DVD.  I have blank CDs and blank DVDs that I can write to.  Does it make a difference which I use?

Also, how should I change my boot settings in bios:   CD, floppy, then hard drive?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:endless
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18870452
I think you have Roxio Easy Creator, If you have NERO let me know.

Open Norton Go Back and select make bootable CD. Make sure you read each step as you go along. When its done, Check the CD at bootup.

Yes you need to set the bios to CD first, Then Floppy or HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 18871198
I don't think I have Roxio EC or Nero.  I do have InterVideo Inc. - WinDVD Creator Version 2.0.0.0 and
Sonic Recovery Disc Creator (Express Media Player Recovery CD)/RecordNow Version 7.0.0

I also downloaded and installed ImgBurn and BurnCDCC, two freeware utilities that can burn iso files to a CD.

I don't know whether the first two software programs I named can burn iso files to a CD.

I cannot open Norton GoBack on my Win98SE desktop.  That's the problem.  I get to the Norton GoBack screen and it prompts me to wait or press the spacebar if there are loading problems.  Pressing the spacebar results in a clicking noise from the tower.  Waiting eventually gets me to the internal error message I referred to earlier.  I can't do anything else on my system besides press DEL at startup to get to BIOS.

The Symantec solution I referred to in my first message -    http://tinyurl.com/3acyvr
advises me to boot my system with a CD with one file on it; namely, ngbboot.iso.  

I have downloaded this file on my WinXP laptop.  I want to burn a boot CD with this iso file on it and use it to help me uninstall Norton GoBack.   My understanding from the Symantec recommendation at
http://tinyurl.com/3acyvr is that this boot CD will only have one file on it; namely, ngbboot.iso

If this is the case, I need help using one of my aforementioned software programs to burn a CD on my notebook WinXP system containing this iso file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Comply earned 1000 total points
ID: 18871703
Most ISO burning apps just ask you to chose the file and what drive to burn it too. You check by opening there property and make sure your CD|DVD burner is listed as target drive. Then chose source File or Files.

Some will ask if this will be used on other PC's, Just say yes.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18871849
This may help:

How can I write ISO files to CD?
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_write_iso_files_to_cd.htm

Good luck.

Zee
0