Solved

Flash: control->test movie is different than when published.

Posted on 2007-04-07
15
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm using a 40MB flv

I've added emphises words using flash

When I go control-> test movie
or
File -> Publish Preview -> flash
it works fine.

But when I actually place it on the website (www.own-designs.com/l10)
or when I go
file -> Publish Settings -> HTML

the embedded, progressive FLV runs faster than the emphasis words.

What can I do about the difference?

www.own-designs.com/l10/firstpage-$51mil-4-7-07number2-perfect.swf

Thanks,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 250 total points
ID: 18870423
the reason is that the flash file loaded completly and start play so u can see ur words play but the  FLV file is still download and didnt complete yet ....

mmmmm .... ur FLV file is toooooo big :)
i think u must do make sure that flv file is completely loaded before u start play ur words .... if it  is ok and the flv loaded start play ur words ..... if not preload ur file with preloader for ur FLV


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18870451
What is the difference between our case and this site that did not use a preloader:

www.biggross.com

btw: thanks FLAASHER for telling me the problem
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18870458
Our boss won't accept a preloader. Are there any settings that we can reset or options? How big is too big with our flv?
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18870471
Are you sure FLAASHER? When I test using

file ->publish prefiew -> html the woman starts right away but after a while it's off
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18871201
You are testing it locally and you won't really notice the gap even if the video file is 100MB, but you sure will see the difference if it is coming from the server...  I think if the FLV file(or any other type of file) is bigger than 2MB, that's when you have to use some indication, such as a preloader, so that the user will know what's going on...

The bottom line...  Your FLV file is way too big for the progressive download...

If your boss doesn't like the preloader idea, how about loading the full FLV file on the invisible area and move it to the visible area and start playing it only when it is fully loaded???

An alternative would be using a streaming server such as Flash Media Server...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18872791
Could you tell me more about the Flash Media Server?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 250 total points
ID: 18873284
It's not that I don't want to explain, but it's too vast to discuss here...

I suggest you go to these pages to learn more about the product and see if it is feasible for your boss to buy this product so that you can use it cuz the price tag on this is not cheap...

http://www.adobe.com/products/flashmediaserver/
http://www.adobe.com/products/flashmediaserver/productinfo/features/

Let us know if you have further question...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18873548
That's way too expensive.

How does www.biggross.com do it?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18873594
I have no idea what you are referring on that site...

Wowza should be abit cheaper than FMS...
http://www.wowzamedia.com/index.html

and Red5 is an open source if you want to go that route...
http://www.osflash.org/red5

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18873608
Wowza looks good.

I was talking about
www.biggross.com
and the talking lady.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18873610
Oh I see, I haven't told you - my 40MB file is a video of a woman talking.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18873664
That FLV file is only 2MB...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18879849
I changed to a 1.7 MB file and it does the same thing:

www.own-designs.com/l10
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18880542
its still about 10 mega :)
still to big .....


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18956237
OK.

Since the video is so huge, I'm using my video editing software and following up by importing into flash. I really appreciate all of the help that you guys have given me.

bob
0