Solved

No sound on HP dc5000 SoundMAX Integrated

Posted on 2007-04-07
48
4,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
HP dc5000 has no sound. SoundMax integrated audio, Windows 2000.

The Integrated Audio is enabled in BIOS, i believe IRQ 5
I have downloaded the latest drivers from HP for this model.
Speakers plugged into the green stereo-mini port
Initially under Device Manager > Sound, > SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio was saying device is enabled but has not been started.
Forced Added Plug-and-Play Software Device Enumerator using modified machine.inf, now Device Manager > Audio > Sound > SoundMAX is showing device is enabled and functioning properly
All sound controls are available and set to maximum volume.
Still no sound comes out of the speakers.
Tried installing legacy Audio devices, including the Windows WDM? device
No sound
Tried removing all audio related devices using Add/Remove Software
Devices removed, rebooted and SoundMAX automatically reinstalled
No sound
Tried removing all relevant data from the registry HKLM > SYSTEM > CurrentControlSet > Enum and rebooting
SoundMAX automatically reinstalled
No sound
Tried Windows Update - no new audio devices found

So right now under Device Manager > Sound > SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio > Properties
Audio Devices > SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio: driver enabled and functioning properly
MIDI Devices and Instruments > WDM-based Device: driver enabled and functioning properly
Mixer Devices > SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio: driver enabled and functioning properly
No sound

Tried plugging the speaker into my dell laptop - works just fine
And the punchline: I have two of these identical dc5000 systems, one runs Windows 2000 and the other runs Windows 2003 Server and they are both having this identical problem, with two different sets of speakers...
0
Comment
Question by:vtsirline
  • 18
  • 12
  • 10
  • +3
48 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18871840
is it selected in the sound and audio applet of control panel ? Audio tab
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18872388
Yes, SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio is the only device listed.
It is enabled under Sound Playback, Sound Recording, and MDI Music Playback
I can click on the Advanced tab and change the hardware acceleration settings, that has no effect.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18872463
then i would suppose a bad audio section; but test first with a knoppix cd if it works or not :
www.knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18872728
Hence the punchline: this is going on on two separate identical machines. You don't suppose they both suddenly broke after reinstalling the OS on them (different OS's as a matter of fact)?
And just to make it completely insane, I just discovered this problem on a third machine, this one is Windows XP SP2 (freshly installed) on am MSI-6769 motherboard, Pentium 4, Socket 478, Integrated Realtek AC 97 Audio. Same identical symptoms, all devices are "enabled and functioning properly", different physical location, and a different set of speakers...
My last theory and hope is that I screwed something up in the Registry during the install in all three of these machines... This is like a bad nightmare...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18872771
You might have the connection faulty, or the electrical intercharge at connectors. Try to use low amp stereo jacks see if you can get the sound on speakers, if it has sound, then the current speaker somehow faulty. Sometime, plug the audio jacks in the sound port, then lightly slide out a little, if you hear sound, then it is issue you deal with. Some strong speakers which drawing a lot of amp or current that causes the sound works erratic, I found such issue sometime on some motherboard. I might not correct in this case, but it is still good to check them out before rule out registry problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18874497
>>  that I screwed something up in the Registry during the install    <<   did you go into the registry during install ? why ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18874501
did the sound work on those systems before? and did you select the proper drivers for the OS?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18876320
Let me recap to answer some of the postings:
1. this problem is occuring on 3 computers (two are identical HP dc5000 motherboards with freshly installed Windows 2000 and Windows 2003 Server respectively), the third one is MSI MS-6769 with Windows XP.
2. i am trying to make it work with with 3 different sets of speakers (different brands), all of which are 15-25 Watt computer speakers which have worked fine with previous systems.
3. i have never had sound on these three systems before
4. during install, i did modify the registry in order to clean it up a bit, i've had good experience with that before. namely, i erased everything under HKLM > SYSTEM > CurrentControlSet > Enum and had the system reregister everything back

i had also previously played with the audio jack. i tried plugging it in half way to get a mono signal, i tried plugging in the headphones to swing the impedance in favor of the motherboard - that did nothing
as a control, i did the same with my working dell laptop with the same speakers and it did just what it was supposed to, the speakers worked fine.
i also plugged in the front audio jack to the onboard audio according to the pinout i found on the internet, and got no sound.

new info below, please read on:


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18876366
yesterday, on the HP dc5000 machine that was running Windows 2000
1. reset the BIOS and reformatted the hard drive, installed Windows 2003 Server completely fresh
2. loaded the latest Windows updates, and all of the latest drivers from HP > support > dc5000
3. did NOT touch the registry this time
Device Manager: all devices properly installed
Sound > SoundMAX and Legacy drivers are "enabled and functioning properly"
No sound. (front or back jack)

80 hours on this and going, never seen anything like it in 20 years, anyone who can figure this out i'll name my first born after you.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18876442
and when you run knoppix the sound is working ?

www.knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18879494
Are you installing the correct drivers? Check the chip number:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. If there are no entries, click on "Sound Device". Make a note of the first line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First port of call is the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18880072
That's a good tool. No, there are no problem devices. This motherboard came from an HP dc5000, so I downloaded all of the drivers from the HP website, and Windows (2000, XP, and 2003S) were all happy with it. I installed SoundMAX by running its executable as well as "Update Driver" searching for the .inf files, and the both systems were happy both ways. Again, at this point I have no problem devices, and all audio devices are installed and showing "enabled and functioning properly". "Scan for hardware changes" comes up with nothing, and manually Adding New Hardware doesn't have anything useful to add. No sound.

I'll have the Knoppix results tomorrow...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18889245
Ran Knoppix, it showed Audio: Intel 82801EB/ER ICH5/ICH5R AC'97 Audio
Unable to produce any sound from the Knoppix Linux boot
Back in Windows 2003, tried installing the Intel driver for 82801 Audio
No sound
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18890258
probably a dead sound section then - i presume you used the right output  !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18896538
Try uninstalling the driver from device manager. Do this until Windows does not install the drivers by itself. Then download the drivers from HP. Extract the driver file, and try installing the driver MANUALLY.

::Pranav::
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18902955
certainly would believe that it was a dead sound controller if it wasn't happening on two identical motherboards simultaneously

tried uninstalling and manually installing whatever drivers i could find. tried that on both motherboards and two different operating systems
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18903447
Can you tell us how you installed the driver manually?

::Pranav::
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18903794
you did install the chipset drivers also ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18921438
this is how i installed the chipset drivers from Intel.com
ran intel Chipset ID utility: Intel 865G, etc.
downloaded Intel drivers (exe) and ran it
then unpacked the Intel drivers manually into a folder
Device Manager > clicked each System device, USB, and Audio > Properties > Driver Details
if the driver wasn't the latest Intel driver, then
Update Driver > Select from the List > Have Disk > (where i extracted the files)
sometimes i did Select automatically > Location > (where i extracted the files)
made sure that all drivers were installed and working properly
then i did Control Panel > Add New Hardware > Add New Device > picked the folder where i extracted the files. no new devices were found.
(btw, i've done this at least a hundred times in my lifetime)

i had tried replacing the driver SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio (5.12.1.3620 5/27/2003) which is "enabled and functioning properly" with the Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM/DA AC '97 Audio Controller (5.1.3552.1 4/11/2002) which is also "enabled and functioning properly" which also added a "Line Input Devices" under Multimedia devices, but there was no sound. Windows prefers the SoundMAX driver, probably because it's newer, so i let it have it back. no sound.

so right now i have two of these Intel 865G systems at two separate locations with different speakers, both have Windows 2003 Server, clean install, all devices enabled and functioning properly, and neither of the system has sound. i'm open to any suggestions...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18922315
Do you have latest BIOS?

::Pranav::
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18922382
yep, 1.42 (i believe) on both systems
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18922444
A friend of mine has a Intel original 865 board with same audio chipset I think. But he has had no issues...Did you try changing the IRQ and other audio related settings in the BIOS?

::Pranav::
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18924372
I tried changing the IRQ in BIOS briefly, did not investigate that exhaustively. The Audio shared the IRQ (7 or 10 or something) with several other devices, all of which function properly and have no resource conflicts, so I'm assuming the IRQ is not the issue. However, I will go back and play with different IRQ settings.
Note: this is not the original Intel motherboard, it's actually an HP dc5000 box that uses the Intel motherboard.
I'll post the results of the IRQ manipulation later.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18924480
Okay...You can try changing some settings in the BIOS. Can you check if you are able to record some audio by plugging a mic and see visually in Sound Recorder if the computer is receiving some input.

::Pranav::
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18928976
Ttried changing the IRQ. BIOS said 11, Windows was showing 17. Changed it to 5. No effect. Changed all other PCI devices to other than 5, so that IRQ 5 is dedicated to Audio (at least as far as BIOS is concerned). No effect whatsoever
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18929474
Did you try the mic testing?

::Pranav::
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dakiva
ID: 18940421
Hi,

I'm having a similar issue on one of my dc5000 machines.   Those machines (mine is in the original tower) have built-in speakers.   In my case, the OS lists the SoundMax Integrated card as "functioning properly" but when I open the Sounds console in Control Panel, all controls are greyed out and the first line reads "No audio device".

I tried BIOS settings (manually and back to factory defaults), tried different IRQs, tried installing the latest driver (automatically and manually).   No luck.

I'm running out of ideas.   Ccan anyone suggest a solution?   I will try the Knoppix route.   Once Knoppix is running, how do I test the sound card?

Thanks,
Dotan
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18940462
well - if all routes have been explored, time for a fresh XP install
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18940485
Have you also thought another PCI sound card add in to system would be easier than what you are trying to?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18943186
dakiva - try adding the legacy audio devices. one of two ways:
Control Panel > Add Hardware > Add New Hardware > Scan for Hardware
or
copy c:\windows\inf\machine.inf to c:\machine.inf, edit in Notepad and remove the line ExcludeFromSelect=*
and save (as c:\machine.inf)
then Control Panel > Add Hardware > Add New Hardware > specify manually > Have Disk > c:\machine.inf
in both cases you should select the following
Audio Codecs
Legacy Audio Drivers
Legacy Video Capture Devices
Media Control Devices
Video Codecs
and whatever else shows up
after doing this, my Control Panel > Sound shows all of the controls enabled. still no sound, though
i'll try the internal speaker if i still have it. that might work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18943204
nobus - i tried a fresh Windows 2000 install, and i tried a fresh Windows 2003 Server install, on both machines. (i have two that are acting exactly the same). didn't work. oh, and i did reset the BIOS and formatted the hard drive prior to the install. doesn't get cleaner than that.

punky - this is a matter of professional pride i guess. the smartest and cheapest (timewise) thing would have been to throw away both of these motherboards a month ago.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18944280
Well....did you try recordning using a mic in Windows? Use sound recorder for that purpose, as you are not able to playback any sound. You will get a visual indication in sound recorder. This will give an idea if complete sound section is dead...

::Pranav::

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18944586
i would think there is something with these boards
did you check the site for related problems?
and if this is your system, 2000 server seems not supported :
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=403772&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=403772&objectID=PSD_DA040505_CW01
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18947476
nobus - the link describes a problem with CD playback when the audio cable is missing - unrelated to the current issue. note, i used Windows 2000 Professional, and Windows 2003 Server. (Win 2k Srv was never installed)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18947518
cyberpranav - recording works through line-in, audio feed coming from another computer, volume sensitive.
i will try it on the other identical computer. as dakiva said, HP shipped these systems with internal speakers. maybe there is something wrong with these cards. someone mentioned that perhaps the line-out is very low impedance, but then something very faint should still be audible even if there is an impedance mismatch...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18947734
you can always try another sound card, if only for testing
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18959641
here's more weirdness. MSI-6769 motherboard running Windows XP, on-board Realtek AC'97 Audio, no sound. latest drivers installed, legacy audio devices installed, all devices functioning properly. different set of speakers...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18959828
do not link that to this Q - it's a different mobo .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18963457
As nobus had suggested, did you try a different sound card?

::Pranav::
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 18965209
no, i don't have one handy, but i'll look for one and post the results...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberpranav
ID: 18965298
That would help isolate the issue...

::Pranav::
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dakiva
ID: 19004833
Hi,

I'm back with the same problem.   For what it's worth, I installed a different PCI sound card and I still don't get the sound to work on this dc5000.   I am yet to try KNOPPIX but I am somewhat skeptical.

Any further suggestions?

Thanks,
Dotan
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 25 total points
ID: 19006408
well - if a different sound card does not work either, there is something wrong with the mobo imho
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberpranav earned 50 total points
ID: 19006431
nobus is right. There is definitely some problem with the motherboard.

::Pranav::
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19006433
Have you tried another PCI slot?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dakiva
ID: 19008061
Yes, phototropic, I've tried 2 different PCI slots.   If Nobus is right and it is a motherboard problem, I'll just give this computer to a junior user who doesn't care about sound as it is not worth fixing.

Thanks all for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vtsirline
ID: 19008123
guys, don't forget:
i have two of these dc5000 motherboards having an identical problem in Windows 2003
dakiva has a dc5000 motherboard with this problem
and i'm having the same problem on an MSI-6769 motherboard
how can all of these motherboard be broken all of a sudden?
this has to be a software issue, that's the only common link between all of this equipment
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dakiva
dakiva earned 50 total points
ID: 19008188
To answer that, I'm willing to try getting sound out of it while running Knoppix.   Once the Knoppix CD is in and done loading, where should I look for the audio settings?    I have the latest release.

0