Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to increase or decrease the height of an input textbox

Posted on 2007-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Excuse me for a dumb question but is there any way to reduce the height of an input text box?

For instance, I would like to have the abiliy to increase or decrease the following line:

<TD><INPUT TYPE="TEXT" SIZE="5" NAME="OpenBal" VALUE=""></TD>

I can increase or decrease the default height

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:simflex
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18870525
Hi simflex,

You are after some CSS to achieve what you are after.


Try this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_21630573.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
js_vaughan earned 200 total points
ID: 18870542
You will need to use CSS.  You can also control the font-size as well using the em standard, or by pixels (px).  If you dont need to alter the font-size just remove that part from the code below.  Depending on your needs, here are 3 ways to impliment it:

This will change the size of ALL your input tags:
<style type="text/css">
<!--
    input{height:24px; font-size:1.2em;}
-->
</style>

Lets say you only want to do one box, and not all of them, replace the style with this:
<style type="text/css">
<!--
    input.largebox{height:24px; font-size:1.2em;}-->
</style>

And then add ...  class="largebox" ... to your input tage.

Those are the best two ways.  If you want "quick and dirty" then you can apply the stlye to the tag itself, like so:
<TD><INPUT TYPE="TEXT" SIZE="5" NAME="OpenBal" VALUE="" STYLE="height:24px; font-size:1.2em;"></TD>
0
 

Author Comment

by:simflex
ID: 18871018
thanks very much
0