Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my gentoo kde system died

Posted on 2007-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My Gentoo system that used to run KDE now just gives me a console.  Trying to fix it, I typed "emerge kde" as root and I got the following:

!!! ERROR: x11-libs/qt-3.3.6-r4 failed.
Call stack:
  ebuild.sh, line 1614:   Called dyn_compile
  ebuild.sh, line 971:   Called qa_call 'src_compile'
  environment, line 3338:   Called src_compile
  qt-3.3.6-r4.ebuild, line 199:   Called die


Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 18870703
Have you tried removing qt and kde completely and then re-installing them?

--trigger-happy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 18870723
I hadn't thought to try that.  I'll try it now.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mzalfres earned 2000 total points
ID: 18896368
If your problem is still not solved, please look few lines before ebuild error - there you can find real problem.
Compilation can fail usually either because of unsatisfied dependancies or system problems like
out of space in temp directory.
Most time you can see it in compiler error output. If you use text console and cannot scroll up your output,
run emerge in following way:

emerge something > somefile.log 2>&1

Then look into 'somefile.log' bottom to find root cause of the problem.  Keep in mind, that this file can be quite huge in case of compiling things like qt or kde.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrightSide
ID: 18952407
Also try synching your portage tree with "emerge --sync".

x11-libs/qt-3.3.6-r4 has been removed from the current tree and replaced with x11-libs/qt-3.3.8-r2 which might give you more luck when compiling.
0